1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The bird flies."

"The bird flies."

Translation:पक्षी उड़ता है ।

November 25, 2019

5 Comments


Seema594578

Why is the है necessary in this sentence? I wrote पक्षी उड़ता |


vinay92
Mod

है marks the sentence as being in the present tense. So, पक्षी उड़ता है is 'The bird flies' as opposed to 'पक्षी उड़ता था' which is in the past tense ('The bird used to fly').

Almost all present tense sentences in Hindi will have the है (or one of its other forms हैं, हूँ and हो). It can only be omitted in negative sentences. One other instance when present tense sentences don't have a है is when you have चाहिए.


Seema594578

Thank you! That is very helpful.


Anish299824

Shouldn't the verb be feminine to match the gender of bird?


vinay92
Mod

The word पक्षी is masculine despite the ी ending.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.