Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Every month we write down the height of the children."

Translation:Ogni mese scriviamo l'altezza dei bambini.

4 years ago

8 Comments


wiplala

figli should be accepted too right?

4 years ago

maxspeak
maxspeak

I wrote this, and it was marked incorrect: "Ogni mese scriviamo giù l'altezza dei ragazzi". Would this sound right to an Italian speaker or would it just sound awkward?

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

It could sound right only in some northern dialects / slangs (i.e. around Milan you could hear somebody saying "scriviamo giù") Anyway, as a rule of thumb, "Phrasal verbs" are not commonly used like in english. We rarely use prepositions to change the meaning of a verb, there are prefixes and suffixes for that, like in Latin. "de-" usually corresponds to "down", "ex-" to "out", "sub-" to "under" and so on... i.e. "sub-ire" = "under-go", "ex-ire" = "go out"... Italian "de-scrivere" is a false friend, literally it should be "to write down", but it translates with english "de-scribe" since also English "underwent" Latin influence :)

3 years ago

carlosfr

Yes the word giu is not used with scrivere, only if you write down a table or down a bench. Write down translates just as scrivere

3 years ago

SteZani1
SteZani1

Imho, in this case "to write down" should be translated with "segnare" that can mean " to write on a notebook", "take note of"...

3 years ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

"Segnare" is more appropriate for "to mark" or "to score" (in the abstract, not in a sporting event). So it would be great if you were marking their heights on the wall instead of writing down the actual height of the child, but it's not a good substitute for "scrivere" in this context.

2 years ago

solidfunk
solidfunk

why not figli?

3 years ago

roman2095
roman2095

Just looking at Reverso Context it seems that "figli" only translates as "children" when it is used in the context of specific stated or implied parents. But if, for example, a teacher is measuring the height of all the children in a class where the context does not refer to their parents in any way then "figli" would not be used. http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/figli (click on the "children" button). So, in the sentence in this exercise, I would say that if you said "figli" it would be correct in a context where you had already mentioned the parents, or it was clear you were talking about your own children, and so there was no doubt whose children you were measuring.

1 year ago