1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You can sacrifice parrots."

"You can sacrifice parrots."

Translation:Sacrificare psittacos potestis.

November 25, 2019

32 Comments


tre_mojosa

Easier if you get them drunk first.


Liz910042

No...! Not the parrots!


jaiirapetjan

No, we should sacrifice black cats. Like in Bulgakov's "The Master and Margherita."


radikian

NOO!!! Never cats!!! :(


jaiirapetjan

Just black ones. In the novel the Devil took the form of a black cat, and in the end... no I can't say it, spoiler alert! Don't vote me down guys, it's a great read!


Sam115846

The Devil is represented by three protagonists. The big black cat is one of them. At some stage, some people manage to shoot him but the cat, although bleeding, does not die or suffer and even enjoys the scene and plays the fool. Sacrificing it religiously might indeed be more efficient.


KawaneRio

Yes, sacrifice the deceitful drunk parrots…!!


ARC-27-5555

SACRIFICE SACRIFICE SACRIFICE


CarlosBala14

AS YOU WISH, ARC TROOPER


SyedMoheel

Reminds me of the witch scene from month python


Laurits58043

It is now we should decide whether Duo is a parrot or an owl.


ARC-27-5555

SACRIFICE SACRIFICE SACRIFICE i'm really looking forward to when the sentences begin to get weird


SeanMeaneyPL

Do you know Tom Lehrer's "Vatican Rag"?

"First you get down on your knees, fiddle with your rosaries,

Bow your heads with great respect and GENUFLECT, GENUFLECT, GENUFLECT".

The old ones are the best.


jaiirapetjan

I guess you'll like "Pupas et ossa colligo" and "Stercus sordidus in latrina sedet."


Vero_n

"Potestis sacrificare psittacos" should be accepted as well.


Rae221717

That's what I would think too. Reported.


Yodo9000

Does the infinitive usually come first in Latin sentences like this?


Theo639847

How can we know that with YOU Duo means now the plural?


jaiirapetjan

They also accept "Sacrificare psittacos potes."


Saphira974282

We can't. That's the problem with English.


whukriede

Yes, right. It's well known though that English has quite a few bugs and deficiencies.


Rilette

Why always so mean to the parrots?


SteveSwart1

Cannot 'Psittacos' come first in the sentence?


Yodo9000

That should be accepted as far as I know.


Henry803202

Finally! Some way to use those stinkin' parrots!


Euan282550

Is 'Sacrificare psittacos potes' not correct considering there is no indication it means 'you'(plural)?


wiltrud607387

No mention if "you" is singular or plural, so " potes" IS correct, thank you!


mizinamo

" potes" IS correct

No -- that just means "you can", not "you can sacrifice parrots".

What was your entire answer? Do you have a screenshot of the answer that was rejected? Perhaps you made a typo that someone can help you find if you show it to us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and post the URL here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.