1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You can sacrifice parrots."

"You can sacrifice parrots."

Translation:Sacrificare psittacos potestis.

November 25, 2019

14 Comments


Liz910042

No...! Not the parrots!


jairapetyan

No, we should sacrifice black cats. Like in Bulgakov's "The Master and Margherita."


sentient_fartgas

Easier if you get them drunk first.


KawaneRio

Yes, sacrifice the deceitful drunk parrots…!!


ARC-27-5555

SACRIFICE SACRIFICE SACRIFICE


ARC-27-5555

SACRIFICE SACRIFICE SACRIFICE i'm really looking forward to when the sentences begin to get weird


jairapetyan

I guess you'll like "Pupas et ossa colligo" and "Stercus sordidus in latrina sedet."


SeanMeaneyPL

Do you know Tom Lehrer's "Vatican Rag"?

"First you get down on your knees, fiddle with your rosaries,

Bow your heads with great respect and GENUFLECT, GENUFLECT, GENUFLECT".

The old ones are the best.


Henry803202

Finally! Some way to use those stinkin' parrots!


Vero_n

"Potestis sacrificare psittacos" should be accepted as well.


Theo639847

How can we know that with YOU Duo means now the plural?


jairapetyan

They also accept "Sacrificare psittacos potes."


Saphira974282

We can't. That's the problem with English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.