1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela terminou de comer."

"Ela terminou de comer."

Translation:She finished eating.

June 29, 2014

4 Comments


kristindex

Wouldn't "She stopped eating" be acceptable here?


Davu

Probably. There is a little difference between "stop" and "finish", though, and perhaps "terminar" is closer to the latter and "parar" is closer to the former and Duolingo wants the most literal translation.


MelancholicChen

Is "terminar" one of the verbs that needs a preposition if followed by verbs? It must be "terminar de + verb"? or can it be followed by verbs directly?

Thanks. 04/03/2017


Paulenrique

Yes.

  • Terminar + de + verb

  • Terminar + noun

Você já terminou a lição de casa? = Have you finished your homework?

Você já terminou de estudar? = Have you finished studying?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.