1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The architect builds roads i…

"The architect builds roads in the city."

Translation:Architectus vias in urbe construit.

November 25, 2019

6 Comments


Angiecita33

Why cannot I say condit instead of construit. Can someone tell me the difference?


ArielMedin948128

why not 'platea'? It also means street or roads.


TitiLaCarotte

Why not condit


krllcr

Why not "Architecta"?


GregoryLCh

Why is an architect building roads? Is this one of those drunk architects that frequented ancient Rome?


PatrickLon11

One time it is condere another it is construere make your choice please or accept both

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.