1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He is a baker or a painter."

"He is a baker or a painter."

Translation:Is est pistor aut pictor.

November 25, 2019

9 Comments


Lt_Uhura

Is pistor est... why is it wrong?


AniOhevYayin

It's OK. The verb est can go there or at the end (as Rae.F notes above) or even be omitted, so you can click on the Report button. It's not a complete free-for-all with syntax, however; see the secondary literature above in my other response for further reading. There are tendencies, as Rae.F notes.


lfd

¿‘Pistor aut pictor is est.’?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject should really come first: "Is pistor aut pictor est".


AniOhevYayin

An advanced level of Latin concerns debates about "hyperbaton" (ὑπερβατόν, “overstepping”), syntax discontinuities. E.g., the preposition comes before its object. For the sake of poetic meter one finds all sorts of interesting syntax, but also Roman rhetoric spoken and written arranged sentence components for a variety of reasons, including focus and emphasis. We are fortunate that the matter is discussed to some extent in the Latin grammatical tradition. Prof Lafferty at the Univ. of TN provides a succinct overview here: https://camws.org/meeting/2008/program/abstracts/06d2.Lafferty.html For a deeper dive, see chapter 6 "Hyperbaton" + bibliography of Devine and Stephens, Latin Word Order. Structured Meaning and Information (Oxford, 2006). Available online: Edward B. Stevens, "Uses of Hyperbaton in Latin Poetry" The Classical Weekly 46.13/14 (Apr. 13-20, 1953) 200-205. Recommended: M. von Albrecht, Masters of Roman Prose. From Cato to Apuleius (trans. Neil Adkin; Francis Cairns, 1989; original German, 1979).


shrolhei

Can't you omit est?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sentences generally need verbs.

But in Latin, the subject pronoun is rarely used, so you can definitely omit the "is".


machucaw

"Is est" -- What? Any help?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.