1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We study at home."

"We study at home."

Translation:Nos domi studemus.

November 25, 2019

7 Comments


STRADS1551

Is "Nos" in "Nos domi studemus" optional?


Moopish

Yes. There would be more emphasis on 'we' if the nos is included.


STRADS1551

Thanks for clarifying.


River806726

Which case is domi? Because I thought domum is accusative and domo dative. But this is different again


Moopish

domi here is the locative case (which only occurs for names of cities, towns, small islands, and a handful of other nouns including domus).


mbrasseau

So when do we use domo?


Moopish

For movement away from home.

domo venio -> "I am coming from home"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.