1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You request more than one ki…

"You request more than one kilogram"

Translation:Unaomba zaidi ya kilo moja

November 25, 2019

3 Comments


ndl6er

i have heard that kuomba is to beg ?? not to request ??


machieng

'omba' is more often used to mean 'request' or 'ask for'. It can still be used to mean 'beg' or 'beseech', but if you want to emphasize the begging aspect it's better to use 'sihi'


nzfleisher

Would it be wrong to say "Unaomba kilo zaidi ya moja"? To me it makes sense because the "more than" goes with the "one", although I don't know if this is correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.