1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "This kitchen is dirty."

"This kitchen is dirty."

Translation:Haec culina est sordida.

November 25, 2019

5 Comments


DebF26

Might someone explain the difference (or direct me to the URL for the explanation) between Hic and Haec, please?


eddiedugga

See: Summary of Grammar


DebF26

Thanks Eddie. If I'm reading that right, hic is the masculine and haec is the feminine version of the nominative singular case. Is that right?


Mister_Lingo

Not surprising as it is full of mice

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.