1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِناية أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة"

"بِناية أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة"

Translation:a big American building

November 25, 2019

10 Comments


glewin

why do the reader adds a "tun" after each word? binaya-tun amerkiya-tun kabira


CalebMarti588891

it means the word has a ٌ at the end of the word. It is a Modern Standard Arabic grammar thing, when talking to people you don't need to say it (nobody does)


Montasar10
  • They are not important to you as a beginner learner who wants to speak and write, they are more formal except in some exceptions . Here they are ( ّ ْ َ ِ ّ ً ٍ ٌ )

rainierfra1

yeah, is there an option to disable the "tun" here in duolingo?.


Saddam777

it's wrong sentence الجملة بكلها غلط ,,,هيا كيف يااصحاب البلد


Zoo475734

How do we judge if the sentence means a big american building or american buildings are big?


SADIQUI

"American buildings are big" will be:

"المباني الأمريكية كبيرة"


selim319850

Where is "america"


Mike242738

edgy sentence duo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.