1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. How would I say "It is always…

AvisStulta05

How would I say "It is always as such" in Latin?

Also, is my username grammatically correct?

November 25, 2019

12 Comments


AvisStulta05

Avis non stulta est, sed ego sum.

Edit: This should be a sentence for us to translate in the course.


ARCANA-MVSA

Avis non stulta est, sed ego sum. :)

The best way I can think to translate "It is always as such" is "Ut ille semper est," literally: "It is always like that" (using default masculine). Someone else would have to weigh in with a better translation.

The noun avis is feminine. So your username would actually be AvisStulta or StultaAvis. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


AvisStulta05

Also, thanks for letting me know that I forgot "est." Verbs are kinda important, I guess.


VladaFu

The est can be omitted in sayings. Ars longa, vita brevis.


bookrabbit

'It is always as such' is not correct English. You should first work out what you actually want to translate before asking. Maybe you mean: It is always so ? this is ut sit semper according to google.


ARCANA-MVSA

Yeah, but Google doesn't have that great of a track record with Latin. ;)

"It is always so" can be translated as "Sic semper est" (can also be translated: "It is always thus"). One might be able to substitute "sic" with "tam", I'm not sure; but it can definitely be substituted with "ita" - "Ita semper est."

"Ut sit semper" doesn't really make much sense at all. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


AvisStulta05

What does Google have to do with it?

Edit: Nevermind, I actually read it and saw that bookrabbit said that they used Google Translate. I'm stupid, hence the username.


ARCANA-MVSA

No, you're not stupid, you just missed a detail. It happens. :) Glad I was able to help! Happy Latin-learning!

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


AvisStulta05

"It is always this way," "It is always like this," or "It is always like that."


Tembo441

In answer to your second question, no. Avis is feminine, I think.


HarutoRat

Some common phrases that could be useful:

per se, per sese - by itself

sui generis - of its own kind

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.