1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We are going to socialize at…

"We are going to socialize at my house tonight."

Translation:E launa ana kākou ma koʻu hale i kēia pō.

November 26, 2019

8 Comments


PilimaiTraub

"i" a me "ma" like, pololei kēia


rabelon

Both ma ko'u hale and i ko'u hale are accepted.


Kamakea1

There are at least 4 other correct versions of this sentence: switching the order of i/ma, switching the order of the propositional phrases/'awe.


MacKinzieRob

Were they all not accepted? Did you report them?


DCnF91

I am not sure when to use hui ana and launa ana?


rabelon

If you are going to get together or meet generally, then use hui. if you are getting together to have a good time, then use launa. Meeting at the beach would be launa. Meeting at my house generally would be hui unless it it will be a social event. Then it would be launa.


jjup9921

could you use ka'u instead of ko'u?


useduforce

No - they both mean "my," but which you use depends on the noun it's modifying ("O category" and "A category"). "Hale" is an O category noun, so "ko'u" is used. "Keiki," as another example, is an A category noun, so "ka'u" would be used.

Ko'u hale. Ka'u keiki.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.