1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They can understand that boo…

"They can understand that book."

Translation:Eles podem entender aquele livro.

April 25, 2013

9 Comments


Horace_G

Why is there a 'que' after the verb? Is eles podem entender o livro incorrect?


Paulenrique

Wow! This sentence makes no sense!! Its unfinished!! "Eles podem entender que o livro não está disponível", for example, would be correct. Then, i think that should be translated as "eles conseguem/podem entender AQUELE livro" this way no further information is necessary.


valdemarvascaino

18.05.2013

A frase em Português está errada. A máquina processou "that" como "que", quando deveria ter traduzido" that" como "esse" ou "aquele".

Comuniquei ao Duolingo nesta data.

Vê se aprende, maquininha preguiçosa. Sua negligente! Assim acabo não aprendendo o Inglês e desaprendo meu querido Português, sua malvada! Vou até dar uma pausa. Só por ouvir, escrevendo, a palavra malvada! Vou ali no bar tomar uma e volto já! "Marvada"!

Obrigadinho, viu!.


adrianojp2000

Valdemarvascaino, I think THAT is a good idea.


skahmed

This sentence makes no sense!!! Either it should be: "Eles podem entender que o livro é muito grande" or "Eles podem entender esso/aquele livro"


christopher.king

For some reason (at least from my cell phone), this particular exercise is not giving the option to "report a problem", or to say "my answer should have been accepted". Maybe this is why it is still uncorrected...


christopher.king

In the meantime, can anyone let us know if it would be correct to say "Eles podem entender o livro" for "They can understand the book"? Thanks!


Paulenrique

yes, that's right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.