1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "It is hot in the dry season"

"It is hot in the dry season"

Translation:Kiangazi kuna joto

November 26, 2019

7 Comments


BenMack8

What about "Kuna joto katika kiangazi"?


SimonWerman

I think this is a basic question: why is it "Kiangazi kuna joto" and not "Kiangazi ni joto"? Asante


kileli

I think it is because joto is a noun ("heat") so it is literally "In the summer, there is heat". Hopefully a native speaker can corroborate this or fix what I said :)


HarutoRat

Is kuna joto kiangazi acceptable word order?


machieng

with that word order I would phrase it as 'kuna joto wakati wa kiangazi'


Everlighta

Could you please explain more? Why is it not ok to say Kuna joto kiangazi?


John478086

Kuna joto kiangazini?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.