1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "How do you count from 2 to 8…

"How do you count from 2 to 8, Samia?"

Translation:كَيْف تَعُدّين مِن ٢ إِلى ٨ يا سامْية؟

November 26, 2019

10 Comments


CeeCeeSong

please don't take away what we wrote when we got it wrong, because then we've no way of seeing where we went wrong!


ph.C5PkNR

Take screenshots of your mistakes :)


KatieC993112

You don't know it's a mistake till it's disappeared. Did you mean, Take screen shots of ALL your answers, just in case?


KatieC993112

CeeCeeSong, that's very important. Other people have mentioned this. It would be nice to have feedback from Duolingo whether they plan to implement thos suggestion.


Djibril487949

/ta2ud/ is masculine, /ta2udiina/ is feminine (2nd person singular).


azlatnik

I'm not clear when to use ta2ud and when ta2udeen, any help?


vargajulcsa

In the dictionary stands: تَعُدّ مِن ٠ إِلى ١٠ يا مُحَمَّد؟


RajinderSi982445

As the sounds of the names of most of numerals are not very clear,it will be appreciated if someone will write the names in words. Thanks in advance.


Um_Ilai

Hello? My answer was correct every word every letter...


51rcVl

Duo still keeps mixing up separate writing style with connected writing style!!! Very hard to read

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.