1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There is red wine in the cup…

"There is red wine in the cup."

Translation:In poculo est vinum rubrum.

November 26, 2019

8 Comments


James614376

pocolo why not poculum?


HarutoRat

Ablative - see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/poculum#Declension

(most words do not have a proper locative case)


Luz95331

Why does the "est" go in the middle and not in the end of the sentence?


Fernando414504

Both positions are OK.


Catharine499251

Even at the beginning is OK.


Riverocks452

is this another example of a correct answer that wasn't coded as correct? (in poculo vinum rubrum est)


MNPrasanth

Is it redundant to ask whether vinum being neutral, being 2nd declension, or being both, determines how its nominative singular, likewise takes rubrum (adjective) in agreement, rather than ruber (masc) or rubri(fem)?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.