"The boy loves the knights."

Translation:Taoba azantī jorrāelza.

November 26, 2019

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GauravJhaw1

If its knights (plural), why not azantyssy?


linguista420

azantī is also plural, but it is in the accusative case. The accusative case is assigned to the direct object of the sentence. I don’t know if you have studied case languages before, but you can compare it loosely to the concept of conjugating a verb in French, but it is something you will do for nouns in High Valyrian. In French you conjugate (change) a verb to indicate person, number, and tense. In case languages, you decline (change) a noun to indicate its role in the sentence.

So, azantyssy is the nominative case plural form. You will only use the nominative case when the noun is the subject of the sentence. When it is the direct object, you will use the plural accusative form like azantī here.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.