"Ich sehe eine Schwester."

Translation:I see a sister.

April 25, 2013

26 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

This sentence doesn't make any sense !!

February 22, 2014

RageOnery

"I see a nun" perhaps?

March 28, 2014

SojournerDest

It best translates to "I see a sistuh!"

Like slang. Bad slang.

February 26, 2015

Summer.Breeze

No, that would be "Ich sehe eine Nonne." As "die/eine Nonne" is "the/a nun" in German. :) "Nonnen" are "nuns", btw.

September 23, 2015

-Sapphira-

good idea

January 2, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Yeah, this could be it.

January 13, 2015

killerman64

yes, mobile shows that it is a sister rather than a nun.

March 16, 2016

twangerke

"Look Mr. Bubbles, it's an angel!"

January 9, 2015

CloudeAytr

"I see a sister of the bride"

"Can you see any of the brothers?" "...I see a sister"

November 16, 2015

Chevy1959

"I see a sister". Use your imagination.

April 23, 2016

XiaoChuanHe

A wild SISTER appears! (Pokemon)

August 4, 2018

topresh

OOH a sister! I thought they were EXTINCT!

August 2, 2015

Icystrider

Which is more the most common translation - a nurse, nun, or sister? From this context - it's really hard to tell for me.

May 15, 2013

wataya

It depends on whether you're at a birthday party, in a hospital or in front of a nunnery. If you'd do some frequency statistics on the whole German language, the order (from highest to lowest) would probably be: sister, nurse, nun.

May 15, 2013

musmoulay

good answer!

July 31, 2014

tilelila

Why is it wrong "I am seeing a sister"?

April 25, 2013

Ivy1239

I can not see a sister. I do not have a sister.

January 4, 2016

noeledge

Why is 'I see one nun' incorrect?

May 27, 2013

-Sapphira-

Besides, this is the Family category. So they're not talking about nuns.

January 2, 2015

wataya

It's correct but without context I wouldn't consider it a very natural translation

May 27, 2013

sbridge

I thought the computer was saying "Is she a sister?"

April 13, 2014

dogstep

i thought it was "ist sie eine Schwester?" too haha

January 12, 2015

Ivy1239

Me too.

January 4, 2016

ua741

How do we pronounce "Schwester"? To me it sounds like schmestr

September 7, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

W is pronounced like a V here

November 18, 2014

KyleMiller824537

James Charles must have got into the translations

July 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.