1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe eine Schwester."

"Ich sehe eine Schwester."

Translation:I see a sister.

April 25, 2013

26 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

This sentence doesn't make any sense !!


RageOnery

"I see a nun" perhaps?


SojournerDest

It best translates to "I see a sistuh!"

Like slang. Bad slang.


Summer.Breeze

No, that would be "Ich sehe eine Nonne." As "die/eine Nonne" is "the/a nun" in German. :) "Nonnen" are "nuns", btw.


yadwinder_gadari

Yeah, this could be it.


killerman64

yes, mobile shows that it is a sister rather than a nun.


twangerke

"Look Mr. Bubbles, it's an angel!"


CloudeAytr

"I see a sister of the bride"

"Can you see any of the brothers?" "...I see a sister"


Chevy1959

"I see a sister". Use your imagination.


XiaoChuanHe

A wild SISTER appears! (Pokemon)


topresh

OOH a sister! I thought they were EXTINCT!


Icystrider

Which is more the most common translation - a nurse, nun, or sister? From this context - it's really hard to tell for me.


wataya

It depends on whether you're at a birthday party, in a hospital or in front of a nunnery. If you'd do some frequency statistics on the whole German language, the order (from highest to lowest) would probably be: sister, nurse, nun.


tilelila

Why is it wrong "I am seeing a sister"?


Ivy1239

I can not see a sister. I do not have a sister.


noeledge

Why is 'I see one nun' incorrect?


-Sapphira-

Besides, this is the Family category. So they're not talking about nuns.


wataya

It's correct but without context I wouldn't consider it a very natural translation


sbridge

I thought the computer was saying "Is she a sister?"


dogstep

i thought it was "ist sie eine Schwester?" too haha


ua741

How do we pronounce "Schwester"? To me it sounds like schmestr


joshuaorjosh33

W is pronounced like a V here


KyleMiller824537

James Charles must have got into the translations

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started