1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fàilte Anna agus Eilidh."

"Fàilte Anna agus Eilidh."

Translation:Welcome, Anna and Eilidh.

November 26, 2019

7 Comments


Kamrat_ett

So... is it supposed to be pronounced like ''agus'' or ''ajes''?


joannejoanne12

Either or, both pronunciations are right.


syntyche1981

I think it depends on region like wash/warsh or water/wadder/wa'er


ronniesseb

Very similar to Irish, interesting


Callum195969

Why do i have to write a name irs difficult writing names


NataliaWil323933

How is it saying the last syllable in Fàilte is it fall-che ?


DaibhidhR

Yes it is a schwa /ə/, the neutral vowel, same sound as in English about. The first part sounds like English fall when spoken in Irish, but not in Gaelic. We use the same vowel as in father or fat (depending on Gaelic accent).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.