1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Anna beag."

"Tha Anna beag."

Translation:Anna is small.

November 26, 2019

17 Comments


Dootlovania

It's going to be strange to remember this one because it sounds like "big".


Pete670519

Still gets me every time. I haven't got it wrong yet but every time I have to stop and think, "beag (big) means small and mòr (more) means big because more is bigger than just big"


KevanSF

beag is the new small


Confused.Sloth

lol I just forget all English for a second and be like "wait what?"


Farschied

Tha is "is"? So we're literally saying "Is Anna small." ?


KaylebHadd

"Your question is my statement."

-Some random Scotsman


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's this langage word order.


CoolGrandp3

Sometimes you have to put words in different places so you dont get mixed up with other sentences that sound the same.


DavidColli125630

How about that. Beag sounds like big, but actually means small.


dojaduolingo

In Irish: Tá Anna (or Áine) beag Funny enough, I have a teacher from Munster who says “athá” a lot which sounds similar to “tha”


Mariesflying.

In welsh small is 'bach'. Must be related.


WayneWestl1

I'm taking the Welsh course too and yeah, a lot of similarities in words just differing pronunciations.


AnpuSon

What is tha there for?


MarcapDai

"Tha" is the verb. Here it would be translated as "is".


MacyVera

Its for is, but its really is anna big....its like a statement


faith46

Beag and mòr remind me of the beautiful old Irish song 'Si Bheag, Si Mhor'. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gG822Bw4ojg


Chrismurdo12

So why does the question have tha as the first word and when i type it back like that its wrong and moved to the middle of the sentence?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.