1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo cearc agus IRN BRU."

"Seo cearc agus IRN BRU."

Translation:This is a chicken and IRN BRU.

November 26, 2019

62 Comments


J._Olivia

This lesson brought to you by the IRN BRU marketing department.


Katie407568

It looks like it... IRN BRU in every second sentence. Okay, it's good to know about a piece of Scottish culture, but it's quite annoying to see this word so often, considering the fact that there's nothing to learn about it, it's just the brand name, which does not change in English...


hutchbags1

I agree with Katie407568. IRN BRU does appear rather too often. I know it's some kind of joke up there in Scotland but they do seem to be inexplicably obsessive about it. Why doesn't Duo ring the changes at least and mention Talisker or Lagavulin occasionally? I'm not finding this annoying exactly but I take your point that using brand names is not teaching us new vocabulary. We could instead learn the Gaelic words for milk, water, bread, haggis, potatoes, neeps or whatever else the Scots consume up there in the north!


Ivitcyex

Bainne, uisge, aran, taigeis, buntàta, agus snèap. All taught here!


2GreyCats

Agus guga cuideachd!


hutchbags1

Point taken but I haven't progressed in the course enough to have encountered the vocabulary above whereas I HAVE come across irn bru many times in the first few lessons!


NoEscapingDeath

A typical Scottish diet consists of 7 or more IRN BRU's a day


Betty864377

What does it mean IRN BRU???


AlisonMcCa14

It's a Scottish fizzy drink.


2GreyCats

If you go read the Tips & Notes from Unit 1, the course creators explain about it.


Shaynuuhh

In English we have pig (alive)/pork (food), bovine (alive)/beef (food), and deer (alive)/venison (food), etc. Is "cearc" used for both a live chicken, and chicken prepared as food, as it is in English? Or is there another word for chicken prepared as food?


AlisonMcCa14

For anyone not familiar with the day-glo orange and tooth-tingling sweetness that is Irn Bru, I recommend looking up the Irn Bru adverts on YouTube, starting with "Irn Bru snowman" and "Irn Bru snowman - the sequel"


2GreyCats

We have in my city a shop called "Rocket Fizz" that carries all kinds of arcane candy and soda not generally available here. Now I am wondering if they might have it...

And, yes, they do! Yay!


nightingalealice

I answered "this is a chicken and irn bru" and my answer was marked wrong :( I get that the brand name is IRN BRU but I didn't think capitalisation mattered since I don't lose points anywhere else for foregoing it (e.g. in names, at the start of sentences.)


goreillaz

Sounds like you made a typo and didn't realise it, perhaps. Duolingo doesn't even recognize capitalization.


CIMacAonghais

Hi yes, there must have been an unnoticed typo in there somewhere. Happens to the best of us!


hutchbags1

Well, I have done the same many times, writing irn bru in lower case letters because it's quicker to type, and was marked correct!


rkZZhLdt

Does Irn Bru sponsor this site?


CIMacAonghais

No, I just really like it.


lemurjoe

Why is it not "an IRN BRU" in English?


PurpleJulie26

Some nouns in English don't need an article. Often liquids don't (Irn Bru is a drink). For example, we never say 'a water' in English. We would say 'a glass of water' or a 'drink of water' or 'some water', but never 'a water'. Irn Bru follows the same rules.


PurpleJulie26

Actually, occasionally in certain contexts, you might say 'a water' like when ordering drinks at a restaurant, and in that context you might also say 'an irn bru'.


goreillaz

Strange. I would absolutely say "a water." At a restaurant, for example, I tend to say, "I'd like a water, please." Using that same structure, I also might say "I'd like a Coke" or "I'd like an IRN BRU."


FertChervu

Why the capitals? Are these acronyms?


AlisonMcCa14

It's a brand name.


goglebummm

IRN BRU is a brand and the logo is in capitals.


Idoia114298

I always thought it sounds like Iron Brew


ChristaSte13

I'd just like to note that I was "warned" against sharing SPAM when I tried to share a funny comment, yet IRN BRU is mentioned a thousand times in this. Are they sponsors?


2GreyCats

No, of course not. No one is convincing you to buy the stuff.

The course creators happen to like it, and it’s a huge deal in modern Scottish life. It’s called “local colour.”

skill/gd/Intro/tips-and-notes


ChristaSte13

Here's my problem: I was chastised by Duolingo for making a small comment in regards to a lesson which said America is great. This was during the recent debates. As an American, I thought the comment "that's debatable" was humorous. I wasn't trying to throw my political opinion around, it was a joke. I was sent a harsh warning that this comment was considered SPAM. It wasn't but I figured if Duolingo has such a strong aversion to ANY semblance of SPAM, they ought to not include a brand product in every other lesson. It's advertising. No one can make me buy it, but that's not how SPAM works. They include the product over and over, in a positive light no less, and one day I decide I should try this IRN BRU. It goes against Duolingo's strict policy against advertising. I understand that the product is a big part of Scottish culture, but is it the only soft drink? To be fair to other brands should there be lessons which include colas or orange fizzes? Personally, I don't care if IRN BRU is in every lesson, but don't be hypocrites about the supposed SPAM.


2GreyCats

Don’t ask me. I am just a user. But I see no issue with it, because it’s a popular part of Scottish life, just like uisge-beatha, which also turns up a time or two, or guga, which is a genuinely unique food item native to Lewis.


Lyn478255

No, it isn’t “just like uisge-beatha” or “guga”. It’s a brand name. I assume Duolingo course creators include it because of its ironic (pun intended) status within Scottish culture. But to say Irn Bru should be accorded a catch-all “food item” status such as oatcakes or herring is a little disingenuous. Not all Scots like the stuff, which is where the joke lies.


2GreyCats

I was saying why I don’t have a problem with it. Your mileage, of course, may vary.

Suggest opening a new topIc in the general Gaelic forum, as opposed to sentence discussion, if you wish to discuss it with the course development team.
Feasgar math dhuibh.


Geedoteff

Is IRN BRU always YELLED? Why cant i type Irn Bru?


2GreyCats

It's not yelled. But if you look on the bottle of it, the name is all caps.

However, I don't think Duo marks it wrong.


hutchbags1

No, he doesn't. I type irn bru and it's accepted!


Betty864377

Thank you for explanation!


Ollie-Benson

Would "This chicken and IRN BRU" be correct as well?


2GreyCats

No, that’s a different structure. “This chicken” = An cearc seo. So your phrase would be “An cearc seo agus IRN BRU.


LiegeDeLang

Why is, SEO only 'this is' and marked wrong as 'these are', even though that's given as a correct direct translation of 'seo'?


eilis65

i am a bit surprised to have IRN BRU feature in the 4th sentence I am testing out on in this course


2GreyCats

That’s how you know it’s made in Scotland by actual Scots. ;-)


Lorenzo1496

Anyone know why it can't be, '...an IRN BRU '?


2GreyCats

I think if you say “an IRN BRU” (or any other beverage such as iced tea, lemonade, etc.), you mean a single portion or quantity of it, say one bottle or one can.

But without the article “an” it means any unspecified amount or quantity of the drink in question— three bottles, a dozen cans, a gallon of tea, whatever.


Petr424967

Заколебали со своим ирн брю. Я тут пытаюсь латинский выучить через английский, который я изучаю, сделали бы переводимые слова>:(


UGKCANNAKWEEN

I'm proud of myself rn!!!


Marty62203

We weren't given the pronunciation of these acronyms, so it didn't make any sense in this instance. I wrote "Iain brù," not knowing what it meant but trying to make sense of what I was hearing. Why would they stick an obscure double acronym in a beginning language course?


2GreyCats

Because they didn’t. They explain what it means, and what IRN BRU is, in the introduction to the very first lesson. Here you go: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/gd/Intro/tips-and-notes


Lyn478255

That's right, 2Grey Cats! I'm not a big fan of Irn Bru, or any sugary drink for that matter, but it's worth while having a look in YouTube at some of their clever and funny advertising. Particularly the "Snowman" animation...


MacyVera

Idk what IRN BRU means, please answer my question.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.