"Tha mòr."

Translation:A dog is big.

November 26, 2019

10 Comments


Marie-MacLeod

Why would it not be 'a big dog'?


patbo

Because "tha" means "is".


Marie-MacLeod

Ceart gu leòr, mòran taing.


Clement_Mathias

I think "a big dog" means "Cù mòr"


CraigMcLea7

It make more sence a big dog


Janelle444231

Why are we using an accent on "mòr" here?


Eclectic1234

That's how it's spelled.


DaviddeSou3

Is "the dog is big" really incorrect? What would that be in Gaelic?


Eclectic1234

"The dog is big" would be "Tha an cù mòr."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.