"cat agus muc"

Translation:a cat and a pig

November 26, 2019

27 Comments


J.C.M.H.

A new course! Very well, Duo.


saoralba

A record number of people signed up for Gaelic apparently, some 20,000 folk!


J.C.M.H.

Wow, awesome!


ving813

Are there no articles in Scottish?


patbo

There are definite articles, but not indefinite ones.


DavidColli125630

Oh, OK. Guess that's why writing "The cat and a pig" was wrong. I thought, "Well, Gaelic doesn't have articles, so why not play around a bit."


Hazel660064

yup, just think of a pig in muck and I've got that one !


Evertype

"Cat and pig" is just as valid a translation as "a cat and a pig"


CIMacAonghais

Yes, it is an accepted answer.


LynnJimene1

The pronunciation of muc seems to have changed from the way it was pronounced throughout all the previous lessons??


captaingarbonza

There are different accents used throughout the course so it's probably a regional difference.


Hazel660064

I hadn't spotted that. I would like to go over the lessons I have done again to 'bed them in'. Not sure if possible.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

You can practice lessons


MacyVera

Ur scary ●~●


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Thank you. >:) Evil laughter


CIMacAonghais

Just had a listen now and I personally can’t hear any difference from how it was pronounced elsewhere.


EllieBarha

Can someone write out how to prounounce agus? It sounds like ayus


MickRedbur

What I read on a previous answer for the same question was that it's a regional difference but that agus with a hard g sound is more common.


e.freed.2432

What I've read is that the letter g is pronounced like an English hard g as in "game" at the beginning of words and otherwise it's pronounced like an English k. There are probably regional differences though.


EilishCara

i believe it's [ah-gus], but maybe there's accent differences.¯_(ツ)_/¯


Calum226661

I can't hear this as "muc" regardless how closely I listen. It sounds more like "cat agus mohawk". I haven't heard any other point (yet) where muc is pronounced so differently.


CIMacAonghais

I have just listened and I can’t discern any difference. Certainly nothing like Mohawk.


shaunsmile

there's a little "h" sound after the "u". It's there in the word "cat" too. I wonder how often that little sound sneaks in.


CIMacAonghais

That is a really lovely common feature of Gaelic called pre-aspiration. It is basically a little puff of air before the consonant. :)


Ricardo822140

A have problem hearing "muc". The female voice says "moo-ach" while the male says "muu-ch". I always fail on that one.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.