1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "cat agus balach"

"cat agus balach"

Translation:a cat and a boy

November 26, 2019

30 Comments


[deactivated user]

    when do you 'bhalach' or balach


Thopi4

    b->bh when the world is feminin, like madainn mhath, madain is a feminin word, and since feasgar is masculin, we write feasgar math So I think we can never write "bhalach"


ShubhamSurf

    Fun fact: बालक (Balak) in Sanskrit and languages derived from it (like Marathi, Hindi, etc.) also means "a boy".


2GreyCats

    Really?!! Wow... that’s wild.


Jean564934

    Does anyone else hear 'ayus' rather than 'agus' here?


Rundmaus

    Yes. This was already discussed in another exercise. It's kind of a regional difference in pronunciation. Both are fine to use as far as I understood.

    EDIT: Changed 'spelling' to 'pronounciation'.


Jean564934

    But the spelling never changed - it was always 'agus'. It was the pronunciation that changed from the g' sound to a 'y'. Would both be understood?


Rundmaus

    Sorry, my fault. I meant pronunciation, not spelling. Not a native English speaker here. Changed it in my first answer to avoid further misunderstandings.


Costanza141482

    Yes He says agus, she says ayes


SallyRhode1

    I hear agus. I also hear bawah (for balach or boy). I can't tell if I am hearing it correctly or not.


2GreyCats

    Balach should sound like it’s spelled, pretty much: “ball-ach” with a soft ‘ch’ at the end.


i231253

    wasnt it cait or am i confused


Rundmaus

    As far as I know, cait would be cats.


2GreyCats

    Yes, cait is plural.


STEFFIFI0902

    That looks like Irish Gaelic. It's normal, I know :) It is good for the reading comprehension. To understand and speak, it is another subject :p


Rundmaus

    Didn't have a single speaking exercise yet. Is this due to the beta status or does speaking come up later in the tree?


RowanCampb4

    A lot of courses dont have speaking lessons. It will probably come later


Rundmaus

    Oh, thanks for the info. Wasn't aware of that. I only started Norwegian some time ago and was surprised by the large number of different exercise types, including listening and speaking exercises. I assumed that every course works that way...


2GreyCats

    I asked that last week and one of the mods said that having speaking exercises would require a speech-to-text (speech recognition) program for Gàidhlig, and none exists.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.