1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I can wash the dirty dog."

"I can wash the dirty dog."

Translation:Canem sordidum lavare possum.

November 26, 2019

8 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

It can just as well be "canem sordidam," since the noun for dog (canis, canis) is either masc. or fem., with no change of form. The adjective will reflect whether the dog is male or female. SO, just as canem sordidum is correct, whenever the dog is male, so also canem sordidam is correct, whenever the dog is female. (Duo thought my version was a "typo.")


Sarai636202

Why not possum lavare?


commediadellarte

I wrote Possum lavare canem sodridum what is wrong with this order of words?


SuzanneNussbaum

Verb usually goes at the end; the direct object usually precedes the verb; the adjective often precedes its noun; and it looks as though you may have misspelled the adjective (it's sordidum ).


Sarai636202

Usually, but not mandatory... Why not possum lavare?


SuzanneNussbaum

Correct; it's not mandatory (but maybe it's required here?).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.