1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Anna beag agus snog."

"Tha Anna beag agus snog."

Translation:Anna is small and nice.

November 26, 2019

24 Comments


tj4234

N.B. Snog can also mean cute/sweet in the sense "aww... you're very sweet." So, you can use it when flirting.


syntyche1981

Is this a possible origin of the English slang "snog" for a kiss?


JosVictorA7

is it my ears, or does the letter G at the end of the word makes a C sound?


Dubnowalos

Gaelic b d g are voiceless, so they will tend to sound like p t k to speakers of other languages.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Your ears are fine. G at the end makes a "K" sound (a "C sound" is a bit ambiguous since C sounds like either K or S).


Wilmonde

So the T isn't pronounced?


ToyScoutNessie

Depends. When there is an h after the t it usually isn't


Leon_McNair

It sounds like snog is not with a hard -g sound, but as though -ck? Is that just a dialect difference, or should I pronounce it as snock?


2GreyCats

Nope, that’s how it’s pronounced. Good ear!

In Gaelic, the voiced consonants b, d, g are all “unvoiced” in final position (at the ends of words). => pronounced /p/, /t/, /k/.


MacyVera

Its a different language


IevaSeliuk

Anna I know is huge and mean.


Haley687937

I was never told what that was am i supost to guess


2GreyCats

What word are you referring to? You didn’t say.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.