"Halò athair."

Translation:Hello, father.

November 26, 2019

8 Comments


Dootlovania

Is the "r" in this pronounced as "th" in English?


tha-seo-taghta

In some dialects, an "r" after an "i" will sound a bit like that, though that's not exactly what it is.


for-all-love

To my ear, it sounds like th in "then".


helainarogers

With ither pronouns you add an a in frony, why not here? Is it a grammar thing?


Marty62203

Does anyone know if the Latin alphabet was the original used by Gaelic? Things like "mh" pronounced as "v" and "r" as "th" are unlike any other use of that alphabet, as far as I know. Many words look nothing at all like their pronunciation.


Carter42114

I am hearing this as ah-hert, is that correct?


for-all-love

Not quite. The "th" sound isn't pronounced. So athair sounds like (more or less) "ahairth".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.