1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leat agus tìoraidh a …

"Tapadh leat agus tìoraidh a charaid."

Translation:Thank you and bye, friend.

November 26, 2019

15 Comments


SpennyLoaf

The male voice pronounces 'agus' with a hard 'g', but the female voice uses a 'y' sound instead. Is this gender specific or different dialect?


joannejoanne12

Different dialect, both correct :)


BohemkaAlbion

Will you be adding to the notes and tips what the dialects of the speakers are?


Ollie-Benson

Hopefully they will :-) I recommend making a post on the forums so that someone will be able to help. Here's a link! https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/969


Trina987052

What is the difference between leat and leibh when using "tapadh"?


Michelle516067

Leat is informal and leibh is formal or plural


_Fyri_

I spelled everything right on the first try with this one! Now I frighten myself!! XD


.z.7.

Why a before charaid?


NerissaKis

Is "tioraidh" the origin of "cheerio" (in English)? They sound very similar and evidently mean the same thing.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.