1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Calum agus Eilidh snog."

"Tha Calum agus Eilidh snog."

Translation:Calum and Eilidh are nice.

November 27, 2019

46 Comments


ngoomie

Any time I hover over just one word in this sentence, it shows me the meaning of the entire sentence instead of just the word I'm hovering over. Is this meant to happen?


Cleanthe3

I've noticed that, maybe it's because of the structure of the sentence (VSO)? We can see the meaning of the single word at the last position/line (I don't know yet if it happens every time)


joannejoanne12

Exactly. It's hard to just add hints on a word-by-word basis when Gaelic uses VSO and English uses SVO. It can make it difficult to discern the meaning of a sentence

e.g. is it 'are Calum and Eilidh nice' or 'Calum and Eilidh are nice'?

It happens less often the further down the tree you go though, once the sentences get a little longer and more complex.


Ariaflame

Is mise Eilidh, a bheil mi snog?


tj4234

Tha mi cinnteach gu bheil :)


DaibhidhR

The similarities are fascinating, AlanS181824, but just a small note:

Irish, Welsh, Cornish, Breton and Manx are the Celtic languages of the respective countries and regions, but Scots isn't. It refers to the language similar to English, of which Ullans is a dialect. So we have to refer to our Celtic language as Scots Gaelic or Gaelic. Gaelic is pronounced 'gallic' which distinguishes it from Irish Gaelic, pronounced 'gaylic' but usually referred to as Irish.


AlanS181824

I' really enjoying reading this as an Irish speaker along with the little bit I've picked up from this wonderful course and being able to see the connection between Irish and Scottish.

Is mise Eilidh, a bheil mi snog? "Is mise Eilidh, an bhfuil mé deas?'

Tha mi cinnteach gu bheil 'Tá mé cinnte go bhfuil (tú)'


Ariaflame

Tha mi an dochas.


ngoomie

Well, I guess I shouldn't say "any time", but it did happen when I hovered over Eilidh in this case (meant to hover over snog but kind of missed) and I've had it happen with a few other sentences too.


joannejoanne12

Yes, it's supposed to be like that. Some of the shorter sentences have hints over multiple words because the word order is different in Gaelic. If you literally translated that sentence word by word, you'd get 'is Calum and Eilidh nice', so to try and avoid confusion, the whole clause is translated in the hint. Each individual word should have hints underneath the sentence though.


GabrielaFlute

I'm a tad confused about pronunciation...the male speaker seems to pronounce the g in "agus" as a hard g, but the female speaker uses a softer y sound in place of the g. Is this simply a regional difference?


Dubnowalos

Agus is often pronounced as if spelt with gh.


TatarLan

Tha Callum agus Rayla snog x)


Aaron834063

So "tha" is used for both "is" and "are"?


Ariaflame

Yes. Gaelic verbs do not conjugate within a tense. So Tha mi, tha thu, tha sinn, tha iad, tha e, tha e, tha sibh. All with tha.


Alkrem

Sorry, are Calum and Eilidh girls? Any clue?


BeardScot

Calum is a male name and Eilidh female.


AlisonMcCa14

Eilidh is Gaelic for Helen.


Ariaflame

Calum is the gaelic version of Malcolm, and as others have said Eilidh is Helen and its variations.


tj4234

Not quite. Malcolm is also a Gaelic name. Calum is the Gaelic word for a pigeon/dove and as such has Biblical connotations. That's why it's a Gaelic name.

Malcolm comes from the word Maol-calum which means "bald pigeon". Maol is the word for bald.


AlanS181824

Are you sure of that last bit? I thought Malcolm came from the Irish "maol cholm" - 'servant/devoted-one of Colm'.


MarkBennett6

Okay: Colomba - makes sense. Thanks!


Ariaflame

Ah, I was just going by the dictionary which gave it as the closest equivalent.


Angela468077

We are taught later that 'calman' is pigeon. Is 'calum' also pigeon?


DaibhidhR

Yes. See Wikipedia. It appears that the Gaelic word calman is a diminutive, calum + -an. The old word calum is not longer used to mean 'pigeon'.


AlisonMcCa14

The names I've come across so far are: Female - Eilidh (Helen) and Anna (Anna) Male - Iain (John), Calum (Malcolm), Seumas (James), Anndra (Andrew) and Seoras (George).


Ariaflame

I've also seen Ealasaid - Elizabeth, but I haven't seen Sìm (Simon) or Tormod (Norman) or Sìne - Jean


macleod07

And some form of Elizabeth that is impossible to spell!!


DaibhidhR

I'm wondering which ones in particular you find difficult?

Full name

Irihāpeti (Māori) ელისაბედ (Elisabed) (Georgian) إليصابات(Ilīṣābāt), إليشبع (Ilīšabaʿ) (Arabic) Ⲉⲗⲉⲥⲁⲃⲏⲕ (Ilisabek) (Coptic) Alžběta/ Eliška (Czech) Alžbeta (Slovak) Ealasaid (Scottish Gaelic) Ealisaid (Manx) Elesabeth (English) Elesbed (Breton) Elizabete/Isabel (Portuguese) Eliisabet (Estonian) Eliise (Estonian) Elikapeka (Hawaiian) Elisa (Turkish) Elisabet (Catalan), (Danish), (German), (Spanish), (Swedish) Elísabet (Icelandic) Elisabeta (Romanian) Elisabete (Portuguese) Élisabeth (French) Elisabeth (Catalan), (Danish), (Dutch), (German), (Norwegian), (Swedish) Elizabeto (Esperanto) Elisabetta (Italian) Ελισάβετ (Elisávet), Ζαμπέτα (Zabéta) (Greek) Eлисавета (Elisaveta) (Bulgarian) Альжбета (Alžbieta) (Belarusian) אֱלִישֶׁבַע (Elisheba, Elisheva) (Hebrew) Elixabete (Basque) Elizabeta (Albanian), (Croatian), (Bosnian), (Slovene) Elizabete (Basque), (Latvian) 엘리자베스 (Ellijabeseu) (Korean) Elishua (Malayalam) Elsbeth (Dutch), (German), (Scots), (Swiss German) Elspeth (Scots) Elisabet (Finnish) Êlizabét (Vietnamese) Елизабета (Elizabeta), (Serbian), (Macedonian) Елизaвета (Yelizaveta, or Yelyzaveta), (Russian) Єлизавета (Yelizaveta, or Yelyzaveta), (Ukrainian) Elyzabeth (English) Elžbieta (Lithuanian) Elżbieta (Polish) Elzbute (Lithuanian) エリザベス (Erizabesu) (Japanese) Erzsébet (Hungarian) Isabella (Italian), (Dutch) Isabelle (French), (Dutch) Isabel (Spanish), (Dutch) Јелисавета (Jelisaveta), (Serbian) Элизабет (Elizabet) (Russian) Եղիսաբեթ (Yeghisabet), Ելսաբեթ (Elsabet) (Armenian) 伊丽莎白 (Yī lì shā bái) (Chinese Simplified) 伊麗莎白 (Yīlìshābái) (Chinese Traditional) এলিজাবেথ (Ēlijābētha) (Bengali) એલિઝાબેથ (Ēlijhābētha) (Gujarati) एलिज़ाबेथ (Ēlizābētha) (Hindi) ಎಲಿಜಬೆತ್ (Elijabet) (Kannada) 엘리자베스 (Ellijabeseu) (Korean) एलिझाबेथ (Ēlijhābētha) (Marathi) Элизабет (Elizabyet) (Mongolian) एलिजाबेथ (Ēlijābētha) (Nepali) الیزابت (Persian) ਇਲੀਸਬਤ (Ilīsabata) (Punjabi) எலிசபெத் (Elicapet) (Tamil) ఎలిజబెత్ (Elijabet) (Telugu) เอลิซาเบธ (Elisābeṭh) (Thai) Елізабет (Elizabet) (Ukrainian) الزبتھ (Urdu) עליזאַבעטה (Eʻlyzabeta) (Yiddish)

Diminutives

Chabela (Spanish) Erzsi (Hungarian) Isabeau (French) Isabel (Catalan), (English), (Norwegian), (Portuguese), (Spanish) Isabela (Spanish), (Portuguese) Isabelita (Spanish) Isabell (English), (German), (Norwegian) Isabella (Dutch), (English), (Italian), (Norwegian), (Polish), (Spanish), (Swedish) Isabelle (English), (French), (German) Isave (Vietnamese) Isbal (Manx) Isbel (English) Iseabail (Scottish) Isebella (English) Ishbel (Scots) Isibéal (Irish) Isobel (Scots) Izabel (Portuguese (archaic)), (Spanish), (Polish) Izabela (Czech), (Polish) Izabella (Hungarian), (Polish) Izabelle (English) Liesbeth (Dutch) Lijsbeth (Dutch) Lisabella (Italian) Lisabeth (English) Lisaveta (Ukrainian) Lisbet (Danish), (Norwegian), (Swedish) Lisbeth (German), (Norwegian), (Danish) Lizabeth (English) Lizbeth (Spanish chiefly Latin American) Sabela (Galician) Sabella (English) Sibéal (Irish) Sissy (English) Špela (Slovene) Ybel (Spanish) Ysabel (Spanish) Ysbal (Manx) Yzabel (Spanish) Yzabela (Spanish) Zabel (Armenian) Ιζαμπέλλα (Izabella) (Greek) Ισαβέλλα (Isavella) (Greek) Јелисавка (Jelisavka) (Serbian) Лизa (Liza) (Russian), (Serbian) Савета (Saveta) (Serbian) Савка (Savka) (Serbian) ლიზა (Liza), ლიზი (Lizi), ლიზიკო (Liziko) (Georgian)

First half

Ailsa (Danish) Alzira (Portuguese) Ealee (Manx) Ealish (Manx) Eilís (Irish / Gaeilge) Éilis (Irish / Gaeilge) Ela (Polish) Elbie (Afrikaans) Ella (Norwegian) Elly (English), (Dutch) Eli (Catalan), (English), (Spanish) Eli, Eliamma (Aley, Aleyamma, Aleykutty) (Malayalam), (Norwegian) Eliisa (Finnish) Elis (German) Elisa (Finnish), (Italian), (Norwegian), (Spanish), (Portuguese) Élise (French), Elise (Norwegian) Elisete (Portuguese) Eliška (Czech) and (Slovak) Eliso (Georgian) Elissa (English), (Norwegian) Eliza (Albanian), (English), (Polish) Elka (Albanian), (Polish), Ellee (English) Elli (Finnish), (German) Ellie (Origin unknown) Ellisif (Norwegian) Els (Dutch) Elsa (Catalan), (Dutch), (Finnish), (German), (Italian), (Norwegian), (Portuguese), (Spanish), (Swedish) Elschen (German) Else (Danish), (German), (Norwegian) Elsie (English) Elts (Estonian) Elunia (Polish) Elyse (English) Elysée (French) Elza (Hebrew) Elzira (Portuguese) Elżunia (Polish) Erzsi (Hungarian) Ilsa (German) Ilse (Dutch), (German) Isa (Spanish), (Portuguese) Issa (Spanish) Iza (Spanish) Izzy (English), (Norwegian) Leesa (English) Lela (Serbian) Lies (Dutch), (German) Liesa (German) Lieschen (German) Liese (German) Liesel (German) Lieselotte (German), (Swedish) Liesje (Dutch) Liesl (German) Liis (Estonian) Liisa (Estonian), (Finnish) Liisbet (Estonian) Liisi (Estonian), (Finnish) Liisu (Estonian) Lila (mostly for kids) (Catalan), (Polish) Lili (French), (Polish) Liliana (Indonesian) Liliani (Indonesian) Lilianna (Polish) Lilike (Hungarian) Lilli (German) Lis (Danish), (English), (Norwegian), (Swedish) Lisa (Catalan), (Danish), (English), (German), (Italian), (Norwegian), (Swedish), (Portuguese), (Spanish), (Polish), (Welsh) Lisanne (Dutch), (English), (Norwegian) Lise (French), (Norwegian) Liselot (Dutch) Liselotte (Danish), (German), (Norwegian) Lisen (Swedish) Liset (French) Liseta (Spanish) Lisette (French) Liz (English) Liza (English), (Polish), (Russian), (Ukrainian) Lizette (French) Lizi (Georgian) Lizina (Latvian) Lizzie (English), (Norwegian) Lizzy (English) Lys (German) Lysa (French) Lysette (English) Yza (Spanish) Zsóka (Hungarian)

Middle

Babette (French) Ibbie (English) Libby (English) Liddy (English) Liba (archaic, rural areas) (Catalan) Isa (German) Issy (English)

Second half

Beileag (Scottish) Bel (Catalan) Belita (Spanish) Bella (Italian) Bess (English) Bessie (English) Běta (Czech) Beth (English) Bethan (Welsh) Betsan (Welsh) Betsy (English) Betsey (English) Bětka (Czech) Betka (Slovak) Betta (Italian) Bette (English) Betti (German) Bettie (English) Bettina (German), (Italian) Betty (English) Bettye (English) Bětuška (Czech) Buffy (English) Etti (Estonian) Etty (Estonian) Zabeth (English)

from Wikipedia


Dbhaidh

Names: November 30th, St Andrew's Day.

Là Naomh Anndra sona dhuibh!


AnpuSon

So tha can be is or are


DaibhidhR

'Is', 'are', 'am'. Just as in English, special endings for different people are quite rare in Gaelic, but, conveniently, the few they do have only occur much later in the course. Be thankful for small mercies.


GordonPate4

How long does this first program last before going on to the second phase. I'm not blowing my trumpets but I'm going round and round and I have had none wrong? Does it just repeat?


LouiseMcfa4

Think my duolingo is wonky, I couldn't answer this correctly as on of the words were missing


CIMacAonghais

Could be a bug. Worth reporting just in case.


AnnMacleod7

Why is there no word . In the gealic sentance for are of Tha calum agus eilidh snog ? In English there is Calum and eilidh are nice ?


DaibhidhR

Tha = are. Verbs go at the beginning in Gaelic.


JeffreyLam414583

i don't understand Tha is suppose to mean is in Galic so wouldn't the sentance be is Calum and Eildh nice? explain why this is not the case?


DaibhidhR

Two things have happened. First, you always put the verb at the beginning in Gaelic. That's just the way it is. It doesn't make it a question. You have to use an extra word and a different verb form to make a question.

The other thing is that Gaelic has, like English, almost completely given up on different verbs for different people. The difference in English between 'am, is, are' is quite unusual. We are quite happy to say 'I liked, she liked, they liked'. In the same way tha covers 'am, is, are'.


NakamuraMondo

my brain says "tha is obviously 'the' and 'snog' is obviously a verb". and I say "so they're making out. very funny. now shut up, I'm trying to learn here".

coincidental overlaps with english are messing with me^^;


BiancaSart10

Does THA mean IS and Are?


DaibhidhR

Yes. Is, are and am. Just like English, and unlike most European languages, there are very few verb endings you have to learn for different persons. Even better, the few you do have to learn appear much later in the course than is, are, am, and sit(s) do in English. It's actually the seventh unit from the end, if you ignore imperatives. Just be thankful.


Pete670519

Is there an alternate spelling of the name Calum spelled with two Ls? My Gaelic keyboard keeps "suggesting" that I'm spelling it wrong and it wants me to put "Callum" every time


DaibhidhR

There is no official list of names so I cannot say it is categorically wrong, but it would not make sense.

In English you need the ll to keep the /l/ short. But in Gaelic a ll would be /wl/, so it would sound like *cawl-em. They must have got confused with the English form.

On checking, my Android keyboard does that too if you just scrawl. But if you type letter by letter it shows it does know both. In fact it has Calum, Chalum, Caluim, Chaluim and Callum. So no inflected forms of Callum. This actually suggests it is in there by mistake rather than them actually thinking it is a Gaelic word.


AmyAllan

Eilidh, not a common name so spelt it wrong

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.