"O menino volta para a cozinha."

Translation:The boy goes back to the kitchen.

April 25, 2013

20 Comments


cvehhh

I would say that the sentence 'The boy returns to the kitchen' and 'The boy goes back to the kitchen' mean the same and are both correct.

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

yep...

April 25, 2013

dlancey

how do you say, "the boy returns through (by way of) the kitchen"?

May 5, 2014

Paulenrique

O menino volta pela cozinha.

May 5, 2014

bolau

in french for me : le garçon retourne à la cuisine

April 26, 2013

Paulenrique

we have "voltar" and "retonar". Most of time we use voltar...

April 26, 2013

Common-Wealth

Like volver o regresar en spanish..

August 9, 2014

bolau

ok : le garçon revient vers la cuisine

April 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Très magnifique. j'ai besoin de parler comme toi :)

April 26, 2013

Mallowigi

Le garcon retourne dans la cuisine

April 26, 2013

Paulenrique

hum... is there any difference in the preposition if the person was already in there? For example: 1) We were in the living room, and the boy went to the kitchen to get a glass of water. Then he "retourne" from there. 2) he was in the kitchen, and he "retourne" there again. Got it?

April 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Okkkk..thx. je crois que je peux comprendre maintenant. J'aime le français... je pense que je vais prendre des "lessons"

April 26, 2013

bolau

le garçon peut : retourner ou revenir dans, vers ou bien plus populairement à la cuisine mais le but c'est la traduction portugaise qui a de l'intérêt ici.j'ai cru comprendre que ' voltar ' correspond plus à 'revenir'. en français il y a l'expression " faire volte face " qui signifie se retourner ou bien changer d'avis.

April 26, 2013

akurzias

Isn't "para a/o" shortened to "pra/pro"?

January 26, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, but it should be avoided when writing.

January 26, 2014

LawrenceEric

I don't really understand the use of the word "para" here. Is it frequently used after the verb 'voltar'

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. Voltar + para + some place / somewhere. But there are some expressions we don't follow this rule, for instance, "venha aqui".

February 12, 2014

LawrenceEric

awesome thanks.

February 12, 2014

akurzias

Obrigado!

January 27, 2014

calouracasa

When I wrote kitchen, I was marked as wrong, cozinha was translated as farm?!

September 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.