1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino volta para a cozinh…

"O menino volta para a cozinha."

Translation:The boy goes back to the kitchen.

April 25, 2013

20 Comments


cvehhh

I would say that the sentence 'The boy returns to the kitchen' and 'The boy goes back to the kitchen' mean the same and are both correct.


dlancey

how do you say, "the boy returns through (by way of) the kitchen"?


Paulenrique

O menino volta pela cozinha.


bolau

in french for me : le garçon retourne à la cuisine


Paulenrique

we have "voltar" and "retonar". Most of time we use voltar...


NewPathOldClouds

Like volver o regresar en spanish..


bolau

ok : le garçon revient vers la cuisine


Paulenrique

Très magnifique. j'ai besoin de parler comme toi :)


Mallowigi

Le garcon retourne dans la cuisine


Paulenrique

hum... is there any difference in the preposition if the person was already in there? For example: 1) We were in the living room, and the boy went to the kitchen to get a glass of water. Then he "retourne" from there. 2) he was in the kitchen, and he "retourne" there again. Got it?


Paulenrique

Okkkk..thx. je crois que je peux comprendre maintenant. J'aime le français... je pense que je vais prendre des "lessons"


bolau

le garçon peut : retourner ou revenir dans, vers ou bien plus populairement à la cuisine mais le but c'est la traduction portugaise qui a de l'intérêt ici.j'ai cru comprendre que ' voltar ' correspond plus à 'revenir'. en français il y a l'expression " faire volte face " qui signifie se retourner ou bien changer d'avis.


akurzias

Isn't "para a/o" shortened to "pra/pro"?


Paulenrique

Yes, but it should be avoided when writing.


LawrenceEric

I don't really understand the use of the word "para" here. Is it frequently used after the verb 'voltar'


Paulenrique

Yes. Voltar + para + some place / somewhere. But there are some expressions we don't follow this rule, for instance, "venha aqui".


calouracasa

When I wrote kitchen, I was marked as wrong, cozinha was translated as farm?!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.