1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha IRN BRU math."

"Tha IRN BRU math."

Translation:IRN BRU is good.

November 27, 2019

34 Comments


loose-leaf1

Before anyone asks. This is a popular soft drink over there.


sarah12bear

thanks :-) that's what I came here to find out. Would you happen to know what it's made of?


Jan437663

"Made in Scotland from girders"


JRe7W

Two of them!


leolucas1980

I thought it was some revolutionary group.


Sheena271306

And I love it.


[deactivated user]

    Being a proud Scotsman, I wrote "Irn Bru is braw". I know it's not technically "English" but in this particular context I (partly with tongue in cheek) think it should be accepted... Because Irn Bru IS braw. It's the most accurate way to describe the lovely nectar.


DaibhidhR

    Braw is definitely the right term to use for a stereotypically Scots (as opposed to Gaelic) product. We have been using the word since long before the Gaels arrived from Ireland. We know this because it is almost identical to the Welsh braf (f is pronounced /v/ which is interchangeable with /w/) and identical to the Breton. These are essentially the language we spoke before people came over from Ireland. The Gaelic word brèagha (gh pronounced as a y, which you would not expect here) is not nearly as close. There is a very long argument about whether it is the same word on this page but it certainly resembles it and has acquired some of the same meaning. D


Megaskiboy

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irn-Bru For anyone whose from outside of Scotland and is confused.


    [deactivated user]

      Is there a reason why the name of the drink is spelled in capital letters?


Eclectic1234

      Just because that's the way it's trademarked.


DaibhidhR

      Edited 14/8/20: when I wrote this their website said Irn Bru. Now it says IRN-BRU.

      It isn't the standard spelling. The spelling used on their own website is IRN-BRU. So Duolingo should change to IRN-BRU.

      There is also confusion because on their packaging the hyphen is always replaced with some graphic that people do not realize is a hyphen.


NoEscapingDeath

      Because its a drink to be enthusiastic about, its in capitals because IRN BRU is the official brand name


DaibhidhR

      Almost. It is IRN-BRU. The comments and pictures on this page show that the do their best to disguise the hyphen, which is why lots of people are convinced there is no hyphen. Judging from this comment which I had to edit I think they may have changed their own official spelling some time last year fron Irn Bru.


Rundmaus

      Do I hear a weak 'e' in IRN, sounds a bit like 'iron' to me?


DeakyDoo

      You do, because the old name was Iron Brew, but they had to change it (I think because of another brand) and spelled it IRN BRU instead, and it's pronounced the same way


DaibhidhR

      That's completely true. But in fact they would put a vowel in even if it wasn't there originally. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37138871?comment_id=37280510


Away54

      Now I like mathematics more! Why? Because math is good in Gàidhlig! :))

      Nb: "math" is short for the word "mathematics" in the US and Canada while "maths" is in other English-speaking countries, such as the UK and Australia.


Geedoteff

      It better be with the amount its mentioned in this app. I heard it once in a song growing up and i always thought it was a beer.


wx.1b73c227d57f9

      I assure you, it's the best soft drink out there


Marla929742

      Aye yer damn right


teuchy5

      Tha Irn Bru glè mhath!

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.