"Ustedes van a cerrar la puerta."

Translation:You are going to close the door.

June 29, 2014

23 Comments


TahaAhmad

How many people does it take to close the door?

June 29, 2014

Melita2

Or to screw in a light bulb?

July 7, 2014

Orelion

Ha! That is what I was thinking.

July 22, 2016

SeanMacAonghusa

Sounds like some jedi mind tricks

September 30, 2016

TigerRoar1

It's driving me crazy. Cerrar I hear therar. What is the proper way to pronounce it?

July 8, 2014

DamienSunseeker

There is actually not really a proper pronounciation. The reason for that is that it's a regional thing. In Spain for instance, they use that "th" pronounciation.

Cinco = "thinco" Azucar = "Athucar"
...

But this doesn't apply to the South American accents. So yeah, there is no right or wrong. :-)

August 27, 2014

jsado

Yes, in Spain the pronunciation of "C" and the "Z" are done putting the tong outside and between the teeth.

August 30, 2016

EliciaF77

what is wrong with they will close the door?

September 11, 2014

andrewandrew599

'Ustedes' means 'you (plural)' which has a different meaning from 'they'. 'Ellas' or 'ellos' would mean 'they'.

November 15, 2014

jlpage89

Hey ya'll- "Ya'll" is accepted for "Ustedes."

November 29, 2017

nsinsi

what is the difference between cierra, and cerra? They both sound the same.

January 7, 2016

ChienEspinosa

Verbo: Cerrar Yo: cierro Tu: cierras El: cierra Nosotros: Cerramos Ellos: Cierran Ustedes Cierran

Pronounciation Cerrar (Se - rrar) Cierra (See - e - rra)

August 2, 2016

RobChristiansen

cerrar= close close = cierre | open= abierto

please, which is right?

November 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Cerrar is "to close". It changes its stem when conjugated in the present tense:

  • yo cierro
  • tú cierras
  • él/ella cierra
  • nosotros cerramos
  • vosotros cerráis
  • ellos/ellas cierran

Cierre is a present subjunctive form. (yo and él/ella form, to be exact)

Abrir is "to open". That's a pretty regular -ir verb. Abierto is the past participle of abrir, meaning "opened", as in "He has opened the window." - "Él ha abierto la ventana."

July 24, 2017

MatConn

She pronounces Ustedes as Usteres, fast and slow!

January 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Spanish 'd's in the middle of the word are often pronounced very soft, similar to the voiced 'th' in English.

July 24, 2017

tarijtarijtarij

What about "You will go close the door?"

April 26, 2017

Nickmattson45

no one tells me what to do

April 27, 2017

ResExInnova

You will close the door, or else!

May 26, 2017

Angela134624

"You are all going to close the door" is also "wrong"... although it's not formal English, people can say it that way too...

August 5, 2017

Inqvisitor1

I didn't think to try it since it wasn't given as an option in the dropdown, but can this mean to "lock" the door?

The first entry in my dictionary for "cerrar" is "lock, close, fasten" in that order.

(2nd entry is "to clench (the fist)", 3rd is "fence in, enclose", and 4th is "to be stubborn in, persist in", which is similar to the 1st of 4 various meanings for reflexive "cerrarse", just fyi.)

Or would one use prefixed variant "encerrar", "to lock up; confine"? Or a different verb?

September 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Cerrar can be used for both "to close" and "to lock", but if you want to specify locking, you can use the phrase "cerrar con llave" (or whatever locking mechanism you use). (See entry lock [²]b1, also check out the examples at the bottom.)

If you say encerrar, the door itself will be locked in an enclosed space, so that doesn't really work.

September 27, 2017

Inqvisitor1

Thanks, "cerrar"/"encerrar" are 2 words that are stuck in my head as meaning "lock", I first encountered participle forms of both within 2 lines of each other trying to work through the Spanish text of Cervantes' "La Fuerza De La Sangre", both words translated with "locked", though EN+cerrada seemingly logically carried the connotation of "locked IN".

"Se dió cuenta Leocadia entonces de que había quedado sola y encerrada....Halló la puerta bien cerrada."

My English version of the story translates as:

"Then Leocadia realized she was alone and had been locked in....She found the door securely locked."

September 28, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.