1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quomodo Iuppiter fulmen cont…

"Quomodo Iuppiter fulmen contorquet?"

Translation:How does Iuppiter hurl a thunderbolt?

November 27, 2019

17 Comments


BuffaloJones

Cyclopes forge them on his behalf, according to Virgil's Aeneid.


Acorn_Fur

I think that's Greek. Unless it's both.... Then I'm wrong.


Lupercus1

Ask and he may grant you a very personal demonstration.


Henry990853

Because he's a god ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


cr0fters

You throw it..?


Moopish

Iuppiter is Jupiter


Omega-PokePerson

And Jupiter is Zeus(in Greek)


Zan516131

Zeus Pater -> Zeus Father -> Iupiter


mizinamo

luppiter...?

No -- not luppiter with an L but Iuppiter with an i. Pronounced like the "y" in English "you".


KimMichels

Shouldn't it be a lightning bolt? Thunder is just a sound without a physical substance so it couldn't be thrown, right?


Mister_Lingo

Jupiter doesn't know that : )


TiagoRodri856988

Brachiō, nātūrāliter!

With [his] arm, naturally!


MoreiraCesar

We would like to know too


Oliver328533

Good one phrase !!!


Psittacus.Ebrius

The mysteries of life


OsoGegenHest

“Iuppiter” is incorrect in English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.