"Seo IRN BRU."

Translation:This is IRN BRU.

November 27, 2019

17 Comments


obado

Is Irn Bru sponsoring this course?


Andrew747028

Well, it's culturally relevant to the course, to be honest. If you're going to do a course of Gàidhlig then you're likely going to have cultural references.


I2cGAc67

Either that, or Duolingo is sponsoring IRN BRU. One would think that Luis von Ahn has stock in that company!


KarinaGarc37660

What is IRN BRU????????????


Dbhaidh

Whisky is known as Scotland's national drink. Irn Bru is considered as "Scotland's other national drink".
Irn Bru is a carbonated soft drink, and the No 1 best selling soft drink in Scotland. Scotland is the only free trading country in the world where Coca Cola is NOT the No.1 soft drink.

https://foodanddrink.scotsman.com/drink/map-shows-scotland-is-the-only-country-in-the-world-where-coca-cola-doesnt-own-the-most-popular-soft-drink/


Burkhard607966

And it is made with iron nails from the Firth of Forth bridge, or so I've been told :o)


Dbhaidh

Iron girders surely? :)


2GreyCats

Check the Tips and Notes for the very first lesson. All explained there.


StygianDepths

Nectar of the Gods.


ineNTmas

Surely Irn Bru is one thing as it's a brand name?


Hummingbird_

Oddly enough, I have never heard of IRN BRU yet I spent months driving the whole of Scotland in 2017. My curiosity is peaked now (which is likely the intent). :D


TrinityLev5

why exactly does it keep telling us about this orange soda that people seem to either adore or dispise?


ineNTmas

Because it's a Scottish made soda. It used to be that Coca Cola was the top soda that sold the most units in many countries. In Scotland the top selling soda was Irn Bru. I don't know if that's still the case since they changed the recipe to use sweeteners rather than sugar. It's tricky to find it outside of Scotland, even in other parts of the UK and harder still in Europe (if they know what it is).


StygianDepths

Because it's a Scottish cultural icon.


MamaKEG

There is a shop in Katy Texas that sells it.. NOM... It tastes like carbonated TANG!


2GreyCats

See the Tips and Notes for Lesson 1.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.