"Lei è la donna."

Translation:She is the woman.

April 25, 2013

54 Comments


lionquinlan

How about, "You are the woman?"

April 25, 2013

Emilee84

That is also correct (whether or not DuoLingo acknowledges it, lol).

May 27, 2013

cathy977476

Isn't lei=she...tu=you...

June 8, 2019

mizinamo

"you" is used in English whether you're speaking to your little sister or to the leader of your country, and whether you're speaking to one person or several.

In Italian, you make a difference between talking to one person (you = tu) and talking to several people (you = voi). And when you're speaking politely/formally, you use you = Lei (capitalised for politeness).

So lei = she, Lei = you.

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell them apart.

June 9, 2019

trujano57

Emilee how can you know so much about Italian? ?

December 1, 2014

Mika_Raoof

Lei means she

December 23, 2013

jonathon.b5

Lei is also the formal version of second person singular

December 9, 2014

AlexandruG293559

Come on. Is Italian 101 herem

April 11, 2018

eliza1919

Ya i kniw

June 25, 2014

AlexandruG293559

No. Lei is she. Tu is you.

April 11, 2018

Lennart181181

Lei is also the polite form of "you".

April 30, 2018

Mr_Megaman

Lei is she AND you. While tu is the informal version lei is the formal version

June 12, 2019

benmcmaster

Am I correct in saying il = the (masculine) and la = the (feminine) ?

September 24, 2013

Emilee84

Yes, you are :) However. Please keep in mind that sometimes "il" (il libro) becomes "lo" (lo sport) or - when the following word begins with a vowel, it becomes "l'" ("L" + apostrophe, as in "l'albero", the tree); the latter also happens to the feminine "la", which becomes "l'" when preceding words beginning with a vowel (L+ apostrophe, as in "l'acqua", the water). This is probably just confusing you, so you can stick with il/masculine - la/feminine at first if it's easier for you :) Check this out: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

September 24, 2013

Lisagnipura

Emilee: Thanks for your good explanations. Is a vocal the same as a vowel?

October 17, 2013

Emilee84

you're very welcome! and oops, I did mean vowel, sorry! (wrong language lol) I edited my previous comment :)

October 18, 2013

benmcmaster

Thank you!

September 24, 2013

Wh1teT1g3r

The grammer doesnt seem right...

July 22, 2014

Dan.F.

What is the difference between the types of accents over the e? Does it matter which way it is facing, and if so, why?

May 14, 2013

Emilee84

Essentially, it reflects the pronunciation: "è" is an "open e" like in the English "met, get, etc.". While "é" is a "closed e", like the first part of the "a" in "may, bay" etc. For example, the words "tè" (tea) is pronounced with an "è" and "te" (you, to you) is pronounces with an "é".

May 27, 2013

trujano57

This is kinda confusing :(

December 1, 2014

sylvialopez1234

Sorry to point this out but u r wrong on the definition of "te" it is not 'you' or 'to you' it is 'i am' and i should know I have spoken spanish since i started talking and lived in honduras most my life

August 7, 2014

joshualatos

I thought this was Italian??

August 19, 2014

Allen_Sickle

Yeah, but don't worry too much about it: lots of Italians don't even know there are two types of accents.

February 4, 2014

BelalRizvi

When you have a la or le before a vowel it becomes a shorter l' I think because ofnpronounciation reasons but what about lei e? Why is that not shortened when two vowels are so close together

June 15, 2014

NataliaRui749814

In this particular case is an indeterminate article then should not be "the" should be "a". Becouse the root of this language is the same as spanish and portuguese, then is a little tricky for english speakers...

July 12, 2014

libbster218

Change the grammar!!!

August 25, 2014

andiproblematic

Why not "she is the queen"? It actually makes more sense with this grammar.

September 9, 2014

Shar_Maine

That would be Lei é la regina.

October 10, 2014

Shar_Maine

October 10, 2014

amar504

I wrote, her and the woman!

September 10, 2014

mizinamo

That would fit if it had been "e" instead of "è".

Accents are important :)

May 10, 2015

charlotte.maev

she is The woman not A Woman its So confusing

February 26, 2016

ChinmayRav

I always have trouble remembering articles. Any suggestions?

August 16, 2016

CleberRobe6

Duolingo latim?

December 30, 2016

Kostyantyn12

She is a woman

April 9, 2017

MacalinGam

She is the woman

September 3, 2017

infiniteho1

The slow audio is creepy

September 8, 2017

DaisyMonterosso

When doing the activity it isn't recording my voice so to continue I have to skip the question. How do I fix this?

October 4, 2017

JustinPetr3

Couldn't do this because I am in a silent study hall and can't talk

October 13, 2017

Michelle68700

If you go into the settings, you can turn off the clues where you have to talk and the clues where you have to type what you hear.

April 9, 2018

shopper1

Thats the only accent i c as n find

June 4, 2018

Barry799390

She is a woma

June 27, 2018

TheLizAmelia

I said she is the woman. The sound recording has never worked. At least have answer without having to go to comment section, please.

September 6, 2018

Bianca344651

Yuhjghhyygggggggghhhhhjjkik

January 6, 2019

Maddie2004416

what does duolingo mean when it says use the indefinite "a" instead of the definite "the"? I just started learning and i'm confused

January 8, 2019

nancy759456

How does one get accented vowels?

January 30, 2019

mizinamo

On the website, there should be little buttons underneath the text entry field.

On a mobile device, try long-pressing the base letter, e.g. long-press e to get access to è é ê ....

January 31, 2019

SueMott

You ask for the translation in Italian but answer shows in English. When i type it in English you show the answer in Italian. I get is wrong either way. Your progam has an error!

February 4, 2019

marynacont1

My answer is correct ...she is the women but its continue to repeat the question without excepting my correct answer

February 12, 2019

RalphField

la donna can also be 'the lady' (thank you, Emilee84)

June 21, 2014

Bianca344651

X ah f th paths

January 6, 2019

WilliamMcA

Lei e la donna.

December 21, 2013

nadamohsen25

An apple means la mela

June 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.