"Lei è la donna."

Translation:She is the woman.

April 25, 2013

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lionquinlan

How about, "You are the woman?"


Emilee84

That is also correct (whether or not DuoLingo acknowledges it, lol).


cathy977476

Isn't lei=she...tu=you...


mizinamo

"you" is used in English whether you're speaking to your little sister or to the leader of your country, and whether you're speaking to one person or several.

In Italian, you make a difference between talking to one person (you = tu) and talking to several people (you = voi). And when you're speaking politely/formally, you use you = Lei (capitalised for politeness).

So lei = she, Lei = you.

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell them apart.


jonathon.b5

Lei is also the formal version of second person singular


benmcmaster

Am I correct in saying il = the (masculine) and la = the (feminine) ?


Emilee84

Yes, you are :) However. Please keep in mind that sometimes "il" (il libro) becomes "lo" (lo sport) or - when the following word begins with a vowel, it becomes "l'" ("L" + apostrophe, as in "l'albero", the tree); the latter also happens to the feminine "la", which becomes "l'" when preceding words beginning with a vowel (L+ apostrophe, as in "l'acqua", the water). This is probably just confusing you, so you can stick with il/masculine - la/feminine at first if it's easier for you :) Check this out: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


Lisagnipura

Emilee: Thanks for your good explanations. Is a vocal the same as a vowel?


Emilee84

you're very welcome! and oops, I did mean vowel, sorry! (wrong language lol) I edited my previous comment :)


Dan.F.

What is the difference between the types of accents over the e? Does it matter which way it is facing, and if so, why?


Emilee84

Essentially, it reflects the pronunciation: "è" is an "open e" like in the English "met, get, etc.". While "é" is a "closed e", like the first part of the "a" in "may, bay" etc. For example, the words "tè" (tea) is pronounced with an "è" and "te" (you, to you) is pronounces with an "é".


Sertead

Yeah, but don't worry too much about it: lots of Italians don't even know there are two types of accents.


infiniteho1

The slow audio is creepy


Shekure

Yes, and the audio quality is awful.


Wh1teT1g3r

The grammer doesnt seem right...


Nathan740070

But... it does. It literally says "She is the woman".


BelalRizvi

When you have a la or le before a vowel it becomes a shorter l' I think because ofnpronounciation reasons but what about lei e? Why is that not shortened when two vowels are so close together


NataliaRui749814

In this particular case is an indeterminate article then should not be "the" should be "a". Becouse the root of this language is the same as spanish and portuguese, then is a little tricky for english speakers...


libbster218

Change the grammar!!!


andiproblematic

Why not "she is the queen"? It actually makes more sense with this grammar.


Curious_Soul

That would be Lei é la regina.


amar504

I wrote, her and the woman!


mizinamo

That would fit if it had been "e" instead of "è".

Accents are important :)


charlotte.maev

she is The woman not A Woman its So confusing


ChinmayRav

I always have trouble remembering articles. Any suggestions?


DaisyMonterosso

When doing the activity it isn't recording my voice so to continue I have to skip the question. How do I fix this?


JustinPetr3

Couldn't do this because I am in a silent study hall and can't talk


Michelle68700

If you go into the settings, you can turn off the clues where you have to talk and the clues where you have to type what you hear.


shopper1

Thats the only accent i c as n find


TheLizAmelia

I said she is the woman. The sound recording has never worked. At least have answer without having to go to comment section, please.


Bianca344651

Yuhjghhyygggggggghhhhhjjkik


Maddie2004416

what does duolingo mean when it says use the indefinite "a" instead of the definite "the"? I just started learning and i'm confused


nancy759456

How does one get accented vowels?


mizinamo

On the website, there should be little buttons underneath the text entry field.

On a mobile device, try long-pressing the base letter, e.g. long-press e to get access to è é ê ....


SueMott

You ask for the translation in Italian but answer shows in English. When i type it in English you show the answer in Italian. I get is wrong either way. Your progam has an error!


Darlene287552

The audio should be fixed


4s57A0Xd

I got this one right,just tried to put accent on the "e" e'


[deactivated user]

    I got it right but can't put the accent above the e


Mary654341

    I typed the correct Italian i heard and the answer minus punctuation matched. Why wrong.


ChristinaS921384

    Often when l am correct it does not accept and continually repeats.


woodz.11

    نسيت المسافه بس


vvsubbarao2

    It is also correct


RaeRaeM1980

    How do you make e = is without the accent mark on the keyboard? Im getting this answer wrong b/c i cant distinguish between the two.


Rudi-B

    How do i make the cap on the e? Any help please


BIAHM1cz

    'lady' has the same meaning as woman.


CLAIRGolden

    Why is “lady” not OK? (In addition to ”woman”?)


SmartPrincess2

    Ғафуров ва зафаробод дар шаҳри хуҷанд таваллуд шуда


Nadene394268

    My keyboard doesn't have the proper accent for the e


T0L96

    Its about Irene Adler from Sherlock. She is The Woman


sitharakal

    Hi how can I type italian in english keyboard ?


fandomcrazy

    I accidentaly put "Donba" instead of "donna", and it didn't correct me.


fandomcrazy

    The question I'm about to ask doesn't have anything to do with this specific question, but with the course itself. I've noticed how the capital i is just a line, is this just the way they write it or can I use the i with two horizantal lines as well?


Mags134084

    Cannot understand what this person saying, pronounce better.


Josetorres1972

    Hola buenas noches estaba haciendo el curso de italiano con español y no se porque me quitaron las coronas ganadas y ahora el curso es italino con la transferencia a inglés buenas noches esperando su pronta solución


BSnyder8

    I love Duolingo it helps me so much ro understand


littlelady2004

    This new womans accent and pronunciation is sooooo difficult to understand!


Tactical_Taco

    Here it only accepts "woman" where in other questions it will only accept "women".. Really confusing


mizinamo

    Here it only accepts "woman" where in other questions it will only accept "women".

    Both "woman" and "women" are English words, but they mean different things.

    "woman" is the singular -- it's used when you're talking about one woman.

    "women" is the plural -- it's used when you're talking about more than one woman.

    This Italian sentence uses la donna, which is singular, so it makes sense that the translation uses "woman", which is singular.

    If the sentence had been Loro sono le donne, with plural le donne, it would have been "They are the women" with plural "women".

    Or do you have a particular question in mind that requires English plural "women" even though the Italian sentence has singular donna? Do you have a screenshot?


AdityaKota6

    It prounounces it wrong


Kiddeternity

    Why is Duolingo marking this wrong when you try to turn off the audio?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.