1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è la donna."

"Lei è la donna."

Translation:She is the woman.

April 25, 2013

56 Comments


lionquinlan

How about, "You are the woman?"


jonathon.b5

Lei is also the formal version of second person singular


Emilee84

That is also correct (whether or not DuoLingo acknowledges it, lol).


cathy977476

Isn't lei=she...tu=you...


mizinamo

"you" is used in English whether you're speaking to your little sister or to the leader of your country, and whether you're speaking to one person or several.

In Italian, you make a difference between talking to one person (you = tu) and talking to several people (you = voi). And when you're speaking politely/formally, you use you = Lei (capitalised for politeness).

So lei = she, Lei = you.

At the beginning of a sentence, you can't tell them apart.


Brownie801095

How about ,"She is the woman?"


benmcmaster

Am I correct in saying il = the (masculine) and la = the (feminine) ?


Emilee84

Yes, you are :) However. Please keep in mind that sometimes "il" (il libro) becomes "lo" (lo sport) or - when the following word begins with a vowel, it becomes "l'" ("L" + apostrophe, as in "l'albero", the tree); the latter also happens to the feminine "la", which becomes "l'" when preceding words beginning with a vowel (L+ apostrophe, as in "l'acqua", the water). This is probably just confusing you, so you can stick with il/masculine - la/feminine at first if it's easier for you :) Check this out: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


Lisagnipura

Emilee: Thanks for your good explanations. Is a vocal the same as a vowel?


Emilee84

you're very welcome! and oops, I did mean vowel, sorry! (wrong language lol) I edited my previous comment :)


Dan.F.

What is the difference between the types of accents over the e? Does it matter which way it is facing, and if so, why?


Emilee84

Essentially, it reflects the pronunciation: "è" is an "open e" like in the English "met, get, etc.". While "é" is a "closed e", like the first part of the "a" in "may, bay" etc. For example, the words "tè" (tea) is pronounced with an "è" and "te" (you, to you) is pronounces with an "é".


Allen_Sickle

Yeah, but don't worry too much about it: lots of Italians don't even know there are two types of accents.


Wh1teT1g3r

The grammer doesnt seem right...


BelalRizvi

When you have a la or le before a vowel it becomes a shorter l' I think because ofnpronounciation reasons but what about lei e? Why is that not shortened when two vowels are so close together


NataliaRui749814

In this particular case is an indeterminate article then should not be "the" should be "a". Becouse the root of this language is the same as spanish and portuguese, then is a little tricky for english speakers...


libbster218

Change the grammar!!!


andiproblematic

Why not "she is the queen"? It actually makes more sense with this grammar.


Curious_Soul

That would be Lei é la regina.


amar504

I wrote, her and the woman!


mizinamo

That would fit if it had been "e" instead of "è".

Accents are important :)


charlotte.maev

she is The woman not A Woman its So confusing


ChinmayRav

I always have trouble remembering articles. Any suggestions?


infiniteho1

The slow audio is creepy


DaisyMonterosso

When doing the activity it isn't recording my voice so to continue I have to skip the question. How do I fix this?


JustinPetr3

Couldn't do this because I am in a silent study hall and can't talk


Michelle68700

If you go into the settings, you can turn off the clues where you have to talk and the clues where you have to type what you hear.


shopper1

Thats the only accent i c as n find


TheLizAmelia

I said she is the woman. The sound recording has never worked. At least have answer without having to go to comment section, please.


Bianca344651

Yuhjghhyygggggggghhhhhjjkik


Maddie2004416

what does duolingo mean when it says use the indefinite "a" instead of the definite "the"? I just started learning and i'm confused


nancy759456

How does one get accented vowels?


mizinamo

On the website, there should be little buttons underneath the text entry field.

On a mobile device, try long-pressing the base letter, e.g. long-press e to get access to è é ê ....


SueMott

You ask for the translation in Italian but answer shows in English. When i type it in English you show the answer in Italian. I get is wrong either way. Your progam has an error!


marynacont1

My answer is correct ...she is the women but its continue to repeat the question without excepting my correct answer


Ryan733770

How can I place the accent over the e?


Jean564934

I found the last word of this recording almost impossible to hear, both at the normal and the slow speed.


sunlight352548

E con agenta non ho al keyboard


Jean564934

Try pressing on the letter 'e' if you do Duolingo on your phone, on the normal keyboard. A choice of letter 'e's with different accents should come up. On a PC, go to Insert and choose Symbols. Good luck!


Darlene287552

The audio should be fixed


4s57A0Xd

I got this one right,just tried to put accent on the "e" e'


Mel277017

I got it right but can't put the accent above the e


Mary654341

I typed the correct Italian i heard and the answer minus punctuation matched. Why wrong.


ChristinaS921384

Often when l am correct it does not accept and continually repeats.


woodz.11

نسيت المسافه بس


vvsubbarao2

It is also correct


Rachel472081

How do you make e = is without the accent mark on the keyboard? Im getting this answer wrong b/c i cant distinguish between the two.


Rudi811990

How do i make the cap on the e? Any help please

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.