1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fàilte agus tapadh leat a ch…

"Fàilte agus tapadh leat a charaid."

Translation:Welcome and thank you, friend.

November 27, 2019

11 Comments


allison.arculus

what's the difference between "caraid" and "charaid"?


Ollie-Benson

"caraid" is the non lenited form, and "charaid" is the lenited form. There are a lot of times when you would use the lenited form. When you're addressing someone is one of those times. Hope that's helpful :-)


kaz2i5

What does "a" mean in this sentence?


tha-seo-taghta

It's a particle that goes before the name of a person / people / a thing when addressing them/it (unless the name begins with a vowel). See 'vocative case'.


Alittleshaydy

Do you add something else if the name begins with a vowel?


tj4234

No. The a isn't used in those cases.


tj4234

It's basically there to show you are talking directly to a friend rather than about someone who is a friend.

It's also used when addressing people.

Ciamar a tha thu a Sheumas? (how are you James?)

Ciamar a tha Seumas? (How is James?)


Ibaragaru

Why does he pronounce an H before the P in tapadh?


Brandon3575

What is the difference between tapadh leibh and tapadh leat? I dont know when to use what


flyingshelf

does fàilte work with the phrase "you're welcome" or is it different? tapadh leat!


ZulyMoe1

Leibh and leat . I am confusing where should i use what?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.