"Lui guarda lo schermo piccolo."

Translation:He watches the small screen.

April 25, 2013

16 Comments


GiulioNotGuilio

yup, can be as well "screen" for example the TV can be said " IL TELESCHERMO", or on a military movie: "The jet is out of our radar screens" - " Il jet è fuori dai nostri schermi radar"

April 25, 2013

JuveJay

The use of the word in this way is derived from a movie theater screen (lo schermo). They just moved the word to TV (teleschermo) and eventually computer displays.

April 29, 2013

gooley

why is "he is looking at the small screen" not accepted?

April 27, 2014

TheBareBears

I think it's because of the context of the sentence. If there is a screen there, he must be watching a program or TV show on it. He doesn't just look at a show/movie on his screen; he watches it.

May 18, 2016

siebolt

schermo >> display???

April 25, 2013

dnovinc

I have checked and "schermo" also means "display"

April 25, 2013

erdnaoluap

And there's also the verb "schermare".

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/schermare

July 31, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is "schermo piccolo" similar to "piccolo schermo" contextually?

Grazie per le vostre spiegazioni

August 4, 2014

SilviaP17

Yes it's the same thing

June 17, 2015

mrule

I could have sworn that there were other sentences that required that "piccolo" precede "schermo" .. hmmm

November 21, 2013

afif0

Why "He is watching the small screen" not accepted?

August 2, 2014

teacher-hiker

I don't know. I understood that the present was both simple and continuous. Did I get that wrong?

August 9, 2014

alfanut

I thought so too. I also had 'looking at' marked as wrong. Can someone explain?

September 30, 2014

uroshu

To be on the safe side, it's best if you translate the sentence using Present Simple, except when by the context it's clear that Simple wouldn't be correct at all, and that's the only case when you should use 'Present Continuous'. And that's only because I am speaking from my own experience with Duolingo so far. Oddly enough, they sometimes translate their own sentences even with Present Perfect!!!; so you never really know what to expect, but if you translate their sentences with Present Simple, you SIMPLY can't get wrong. I guess that's how Present SIMPLE got its name in the first place. ;D

November 9, 2014

frenchnero

Often, the DL use of the simple present is a grammatically incorrect translation in English

May 15, 2015

frenchnero

he watches = he is watching

May 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.