1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui guarda lo schermo piccol…

"Lui guarda lo schermo piccolo."

Translation:He watches the small screen.

April 25, 2013

19 Comments


GiulioNotGuilio

yup, can be as well "screen" for example the TV can be said " IL TELESCHERMO", or on a military movie: "The jet is out of our radar screens" - " Il jet è fuori dai nostri schermi radar"


JuveJay

The use of the word in this way is derived from a movie theater screen (lo schermo). They just moved the word to TV (teleschermo) and eventually computer displays.


gooley

why is "he is looking at the small screen" not accepted?


TheBareBears

I think it's because of the context of the sentence. If there is a screen there, he must be watching a program or TV show on it. He doesn't just look at a show/movie on his screen; he watches it.


afif0

Why "He is watching the small screen" not accepted?


teacher-hiker

I don't know. I understood that the present was both simple and continuous. Did I get that wrong?


alfanut

I thought so too. I also had 'looking at' marked as wrong. Can someone explain?


uroshu

To be on the safe side, it's best if you translate the sentence using Present Simple, except when by the context it's clear that Simple wouldn't be correct at all, and that's the only case when you should use 'Present Continuous'. And that's only because I am speaking from my own experience with Duolingo so far. Oddly enough, they sometimes translate their own sentences even with Present Perfect!!!; so you never really know what to expect, but if you translate their sentences with Present Simple, you SIMPLY can't get wrong. I guess that's how Present SIMPLE got its name in the first place. ;D


frenchnero

Often, the DL use of the simple present is a grammatically incorrect translation in English


siebolt

schermo >> display???


dnovinc

I have checked and "schermo" also means "display"


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Is "schermo piccolo" similar to "piccolo schermo" contextually?

Grazie per le vostre spiegazioni


SilviaP17

Yes it's the same thing


frenchnero

he watches = he is watching


Inksi

Why not " looks at"?


mrule

I could have sworn that there were other sentences that required that "piccolo" precede "schermo" .. hmmm


JuveJay

I was just reading the reverse conversation for Italians studying English. Guadare means both to look at and to watch, but you need context to determine which. Generally, when you are using a small screen (TV or computer display) you are watching it and paying more attention vs. just looking at it briefly. So, they are trying to emphasize that here, but are doing a poor job of it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.