1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sine dubio, cena in mensa es…

"Sine dubio, cena in mensa est."

Translation:Without a doubt, dinner is on the table.

November 27, 2019

17 Comments


SnarlsBarky

Is "no doubt" an incontrovertibly incorrect translation for "sine dubio?" I ask because I tried it and Duo just hooted derisively and gave me a BIG RED X. I didn't want to report it as "My answer should be accepted" because I quite frankly don't know if it should. Advice, anyone?


mommarigo

The Lewis and Short latin dictionary (Lewis, Charlton T. & Short, Charles. (1849). Harpers’ Latin Dictionary: A New Latin Dictionary Founded on the Translation of Freund’s Latin-German Lexicon.) when I search for dubio, has "sine dubio" translated as without doubt, doubtless, indisputably, certainly. That certainly sounds like "no doubt" in modern english to me. Personally, I like "Doubtless" the best, but it's not accepted yet either.


gsp732649

tibi dico report it! i reported "undoubtedly".


RouterGenie

The "in" is very difficult to hear


neko_sapiens

Probably because the /n/ in in is partly assimilated to the following [m] sound in mensa here.


alphabeta

Just realised what "sine metu" means on the Jamiesons bottle.


Ivitcyex

Sine: is it pronounced with a short i as in sin or a long e as in seen? I assume long e, but the male and female speakers pronounced it differently.


noxnoxnox

It's disputed. Sidney Allen (Vox Latina) argues for /ɪ/ ("sin"), while Calabrese (2003) argues for /i/ ("seen"). I find the latter more convincing.


Martha94435

In the male speaker's pronunciation, it sounded more like cenae than cena.


TiagoRodri856988

I don't know why, I wrote Sine dubiō, cēna immēnsa est "without a doubt, the dinner is huge."


ArielMedin948128

Their pronunciation is very bad. Sometimes, there is no sound, the microphone is bad, their linkings are not consistent, sometimes long, sometimes short ... it is just awful.


CinnaThePoet

Doubtless, dinner is on the table

is not accepted. Why?


LukasWilhelm

why not: Without a doubt, the dinner is on the table.


lupus830993

Terrible sound: Instead of cena in mensa I heard a nonsense similar to klima mimenta

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.