"Seo cearc."

Translation:This is a chicken.

November 27, 2019

7 Comments


Agatha631151

does cearc mean just the bird or can it mean fried cearc?


EilidhMo

Both the live bird and the food, fried or otherwise!


goglebummm

this is a chicken and it has to run before it gets eaten


Sue886351

Why give example of these and chickens if this actually says this and chicken?


joannejoanne12

Are you referring to the hints? It's the same hints across the whole course. Usually, the most pertinent one is the one at the top of the list :)


CannedMan

Can it mean hen? I thought hen was used synonymously with chicken today.


Pete670519

So "Seo cearc" apparently means both "This (animal) is a chicken" and also "This (food) is chicken"...

Interesting.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.