1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi glè mhath."

"Tha mi glè mhath."

Translation:I am very good.

November 27, 2019

10 Comments


Franz460815

And very modest, too?


RoryWinter2

what's the difference between MATH and MHATH?


YithianHistorian

"Glè" always adds lenition to the word after it, so it turns "math" into "mhath"


claragcbarbosa

Is it correct to say: "tha mi gu math"? is it the same thing as "glè mhath"?


darth_ilmatar

I don't think they're quite the same. I think "Tha mi gu math" translates to "I am well," whereas "Tha mi glè mhath" is "I am very good."


Jackie-Medeia

Would it be correct to assume that using the form "mhath" rather than "math" means that the "mi" referred to in this sentence is a woman?


YithianHistorian

"Glè" always adds lenition to the word after it, regardless of the gender of the subject ("mi", in this case).


Jackie-Medeia

Thanks for clarifying that!


HeidiSchigt

So how would you say "I am very well", or would it be the same?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.