1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is a chicken and IRN BR…

"This is a chicken and IRN BRU."

Translation:Seo cearc agus IRN BRU.

November 27, 2019

43 Comments


MagsHarris

Is IRN BRU subsidising the Gaelic course in some way?


JoshZahrte

Perhaps fueling the course creators


kylecluniesross

Irn bru???? What the hell are those???


tha-seo-taghta

Irn Bru is a carbonated soft drink popular in Scotland.


Shannon622087

LOL thank you. Couldn't figure out what it was


Roberto235

Imagine tangerine sherbet flavored soda...


KyrithIshm

That sounds amazing!


SeanMeaneyPL

Hyperactivity in a bottle.


tj4234

It's basically our version of Coca Cola. Very popular here in Scotland. Although, they have changed the recipe so sales have vastly dropped.


Meredith67671

It's vile. Great adverts though.


Daphn823484

A chicken and a soft drink, good plans tonight.


SeanMeaneyPL

Does Gaelic draw the same distinction you find in Irish between cearc (the thing that runs around the farmyard - a hen) and sicín (the thing you eat - a chicken)?


macleod07

Would also be interested if anyone has the amswer to this


Kate686481

It would be helpful to hear every answer repeated in Gaelic.


juan737699

I know that for us Scots irn bru is/was very popular but why not fried mars bars or square sausage or whisky


Kara290621

Definitely deep fried mars bar !


IanWitham1

I fry that square sausage and slap it between two slices of bread.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

Breakfast of Champions


katie453015

Going back to Sean's comment I agree100%. The same is true of Gaelic- a live chicken is'isean'. Cearc is a live hen and 'cearc' is used for both in food preparation.


NicholasBlaha

Why do we use "seo" here instead of "tha"? Does anyone know?


LionHeartedYay

Is this a normal thing that Scots say?


RhiannonMi715850

My dad did that once. What a waste of Irn Bru


SandraLlew

I keep mixing up Seo and Tha any ideas?


lolap1e

What is IRN BRU


macleod07

A scottish soft drink!! Its bright orange and is very much a culturally celebrated drink haha


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Does IRN BRU find its origins in something like "Irish Brew"? Why the acronyms IRN and BRU? Just curious.


tha-seo-taghta

No, "Iron Brew" is the generic name for the soft drink, Barr's Irn-Bru is the original though (they later trademarked that spelling, the capitalisation is just styling). The marketing conceit used to be that it was "made in Scotland from (iron) girders" (though obviously it's not really).

Google "Barr's Irn-Bru" for more.


SandraLlew

Iron Brew - strength


Nneka799158

What is the different between seo and tha ?


RoboNino1

Seo is 'this is' as in this is IRN BRU. (Seo IRN BRU) Tha is the present tense of to be as in IRN BRU is nice (Tha IRN BRU snog) just Tha goes at the beginning of the sentence as thats how gaelic sentences are arranged.


Jody421786

What is IRN BRU?


AlanS181824

Exactly what Ian said. You can get it in Scotland, Ireland and probably some other countries.

Although bright orange in colour I'd loosely describe the flavour as a sort of bubblegum.


IanWitham1

IRN BRU is Scotland's most popular brand of soda pop. Coca Cola is number two. IRN BRU is bright orange although it does not taste orangey. It is very sweet.


bzg59

So,...cearc could be a live chicken, or dinner? Getting lost in the irn bru comments...


AlanS181824

It's the animal, a hen. In Irish we use cearc for chicken (animal) and sicín for the meat. There's another word with the same meaning, circeoil which is cearc (chicken) + feoil (meat). I'm seeing this listed in a Gàidhlig dictionary as "circfheoil" with the same meaning but I'm not sure this is the modern word too. We'd need a fluent speaker to clear that up properly!!


bzg59

How would one say chicken if its dinner??


katie453015

Chicken for dinner is cearc. When it's running around it is an isean.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.