"¿Cuáles zapatos te vas a poner?"

Translation:Which shoes are you going to put on?

April 25, 2013

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jeanine

I don't understand the role of te in this sentence. I would understand tu (accent), but also realize that it is frequently omitted and understood as part of vas.

May 19, 2013

LingPenguin

Without the "te" the sentence would be "Which shoes are you going to put", and that makes no sense so you'd need to have some word to say where you're putting them. The "te" makes it "Which shoes are you going to put ON YOU", which makes a lot more sense. The "te" is linked to the poner, and just makes it be so that you put the shoes on yourself. I hope that made sense.

September 27, 2013

malkeynz

For anyone wondering, you can put the "te" at the end of the infinitive and it would mean the same thing (and is probably less confusing for most people learning). "¿Cuáles zapatos vas a ponerte?"

February 1, 2015

neiht20

Yep, I totally agree, although the placement of "te" before the conjugated verb is probably more common among native speakers, but nothing is grammatically wrong with that placement.

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/16

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/18

February 6, 2015

Kekistanese

Thank you!

September 5, 2016

DianaMJoice

Oh, that is interesting. Thank you.

September 16, 2017

SLongshore

Thanks

January 4, 2018

xxmexboixx
August 4, 2019

Jimcar

Thanks for the good answer!

March 13, 2014

DianaMJoice

Thank you for the explanation. I'm starting to wrap my head around how Spanish is being used, rather than comparing it to English or German.

September 16, 2017

dcounts

Good explanation. Thanks.

October 17, 2017

tonkotsuLover

To make it reflexive? I thought that was "se".

January 1, 2018

SLongshore

Yes thanks

January 4, 2018

Freya738304

Very wise.

June 2, 2018

TilEulenspiegel

The verb is reflexive ("ponerse"), so a "te" has to be somewhere in the sentence. DL has put it before the verbal phrase "vas a poner."

August 6, 2013

DrJeanCarlo

So "ponerse" = "llevar", to wear ?

December 25, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Ponerse = to put on (clothing)

Llevar and llevar puesto = to wear (clothing)

December 26, 2014

Talca

Accepted: Which shoes are you going to wear?

September 17, 2015

Urdaris_Nox

In this sentence, "te" explains that the action is towards yourself. Without "te", the sentence would not specify where are you going to put the shoes ;)

January 14, 2014

phototimmermans

Could "What shoes are you going to put on?" also be correct. My answer was marked as incorrect. "BBC Learning English" states: "when we are choosing between just two or three options, we usually prefer which. If there is no limit to the number of choices, what is used." In this sentence, we have no idea how many pairs of shoes there are to choose from. "BBC Learning English" goes on to say: "Before nouns what and which can be used interchangeably to ask questions about people or things: What / Which colour trousers would you like? Brown, green, blue, orange or maroon? Which / What writers have made the biggest impression on you?

April 25, 2013

ngmuipai

"What shoes...?" is absolutely correct. The difference between "cuáles" and "qué" in Spanish is not the same as the distinction between "which" and "what" in English.

April 1, 2014

RAMOSRAUL

It's equally weird in Spanish. Normally would be what/ Qué

April 26, 2013

AmberBoneB

I think the distinction is more of a nuance here. Which is a more appropriate translation because the selection does have an implicit limitation. So by following your rule stated, although no specific number is provided, it is implied that the shoe choices are controlled in some manner, even if simply by the wardrobe of the subject. Thus, it is more like saying "Which shoes (from the implied, but not exolicitly stated selection) are you going to wear?" Instead of the more general, "What shoes (out if the entire selection of the world) are you going to wear?"

May 24, 2014

swingophelia

Off-hand, without having a grammar reference to validate it (which apparently you've already done the legwork for), I'd say the guideline you've described seems valid.

February 22, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

Could the end of the sentence also be, "...vas a ponerte?"

August 6, 2013

rmcgwn

Technically I would agree it's okay. I don't know if spanish speakers have a preference.

September 21, 2013

Spanielle2

I understand that 'cuales' means 'which', as in choosing from a selection of shoes, but 'what' would work in exactly the same way...

October 2, 2013

LauraLopezPascua

Wierd in Spanish. As a native you'd say quė zapatos

March 31, 2015

gabry32

En español está mejor dicho:QUÉ zapatos te vas a poner

January 1, 2017

jeff.thoma1

I put "which shoes are you going to put on yourself" and was marked wrong. Admittedly awkward in English, but anyone else think I might have a case in a court of law against that shifty owl?

October 22, 2014

JuevesHuevos

The "yourself" is kind of implied with verbs like ponerse when it's translated.

So, ella se pone la ropa best translates to "she puts her clothes on"

Same with "ducharse" - to shower (oneself) Me ducho - I shower, not necessarily I shower myself

Despertarse - Se despierto a las sies: He wakes up at six (not 'he wakes himself up at six')

There are dozens of verbs like that where the "yourself/himself/herself/themselves" is just left out of the translation.

October 22, 2014

Coloso72

¿Qué zapatos te vas a poner?

January 27, 2015

RobChristiansen

¿Qué zapatos vas a usar? - Which shoes are you going to wear?

September 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The grammar rule in this case is Qué

    July 24, 2017

toggrikk

    I happily translated this sentence to "How many shoes are you going to wear" while thinking that there would be heaps of comments on how "irrational" DL is. Sometimes, however, DL is not fooling me; I am fooling myself. I really like this learning tool.

    March 1, 2014

miza713

    Does anyone know if "to wear" has its own translation?

    March 31, 2014

jonbriden

    It could be either "llevar" or "ponerse", depending on the context. "Llevar" is the most common, but "ponerse" is appropriate when you are talking about the moment in which an item of clothing is put on.

    So in this example, imagine a couple getting ready for a big night out. The husband has a pair of nice leather shoes, and some tatty old runners.

    They wife might say "¿Cuáles zapatos te vas a poner?" or "¿Cuáles zapatos vas a llevar?"

    (note that there is no "te" required in the second sentence)

    May 3, 2014

neiht20

    "To wear"="llevar"

    April 10, 2014

Rameizo

    Por favor! Me ofrezco yo mismo para grabar las frases en Español. Aunque se entienda, no es lo mismo "Cuales sapatos te vas a poner?, que oír en Español "Qué zapatos te vas a poner?. Insisto, me ofrezco yo mismo.

    November 3, 2013

pleiadian_

    So what's the difference between the two, and which is the most preferable to use in this situation?

    February 23, 2014

moramajama

    It's really just a preference of using "which" (cuál/cuáles) or "what" (qué).

    February 24, 2014

macie94

    Is "te" necessary here?

    June 6, 2014

neiht20

    When talking about putting on something (e.g. Clothes/shoes) you use the reflexive "ponerse", so yes, it is necessary in this case.

    June 6, 2014

timmy1503

    i put 'which shoes will you be putting on' and was marked wrong. is there something wrong with using 'will' in a case like this? it seems synonymous to me with duos translation in english.

    October 23, 2014

skepticalways

    Perhaps the problem was not with "will" but with "be putting on." It may have been okay if you had put, "Which shoes will you wear?"

    January 13, 2017

SeverinBokus

    It says "poner" in the weirdest way...

    December 26, 2014

RicardoIbx

    I put -which shoes you are going to put on? And it was wrong... That is also correct in english

    April 1, 2017

joe814027

    Te must be used because PONERSE IS TO PUT ON.

    September 13, 2017

JakeLanzarote

    CAN you just say 'Que zapatos vas a poner en'

    September 28, 2017

Liakada316

    Help, I don't understand Spanish grammar! That made NO sense at first. :0

    February 6, 2018

CapnLagoon

    I originally read this as "how many shoes are you going to put on?" LOL

    April 9, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.