1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cheers, friend."

"Cheers, friend."

Translation:Slàinte mhath a charaid.

November 27, 2019

9 Comments


Marie-MacLeod

How do you know when it's caraid or a charaid? I understand why it's lenited, but not why you wouldn't say slàinte caraid.


tha-seo-taghta

When you address someone or something, you use 'the vocative case'. See my reply here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35271858


Marie-MacLeod

Many thanks for clarifying.


nothannah11

How do i pronounce the ch at the beginning of the word?


Rundmaus

In another exercise there was a comment that the 'a' is used as a particle indicating the vocative here, directly addressing the friend.


Marty62203

Why was the previous example "Slainte, Eilidh," without an "a" and this one is wrong without the "a"? It's the exact same construction: "Cheers, [person]."


twsjr

When the person addressed has a name or title that starts with a vowel, no "a" is used for the vocative. Eilidh, Anndra, Iseabail, even athair - no "a" for the vocative (no initial consonant for lenition in these cases, either).


Pete670519

Am I missing part of the course? Is there somewhere that actually explains why I'm throwing a random "a" in the middle of these phrases? All these exercises do is just test my ability to form sentences, but how do I actually learn what the sentence is supposed to be? I don't even know if I'll be notified if someone responds to this. I'm just using the app, do I have to be in the website to access extra features?


cath627048

How do you type a fada in the app?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.