1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil sneachd ann."

"Chan eil sneachd ann."

Translation:There is no snow.

November 27, 2019

10 Comments


Dubnowalos

There is no snow rejected.


Ollie-Benson

Accepted now as of 04/12/2019 :-)


kingocounty

"It's not snowy" was rejected. Maybe 'snowy' is only popular in Canada. ^_^


janmacsween

I said that too and it was rejected...


judica.fortis

In US English, "rainy" and "snowy" mean that it's happened or likely but not necessarily happening then. For instance, I could say "it is rainy today" or "the mountain is snowy" without meaning that rain or snow are currently falling.


Frank895500

Canadian english the y is for what is happening now


JohnEdding

It's not snowing was accepted


SimonCurra2

Doesn't ann mean 'there's but doesn't seem to be referred to in the translation, why is it redundant?


JaronOfWaterdeep

Is the following correct? This could be either, "It is not snowing" Or "There is no snow (on the ground."


benandjustine

Isn't: "There isn't any snow?" a better translation? I tried this, but it was rejected, so I'm wondering why?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.