1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Hello and thank you, boy."

"Hello and thank you, boy."

Translation:Halò agus tapadh leat a bhalaich.

November 27, 2019

12 Comments


DeakyDoo

Why has 'balach' turned into 'bhalaich' in this sentence?


tha-seo-taghta

The vocative case; used when addressing someone or something.

You stick an "a" in front (unless the name starts with a vowel), lenite if possible, and if masculine you slenderise if possible (make last vowel an "i").

Although "boy" is literally what's said, the understood meaning is more like "mate/pal".


Kecu_Krafts

Super helpful, thank you. :)


JohnEdding

When would you use gille?


tj4234

As Joanne says you can use both pretty interchangeably.

Balach and Gille do have slight differences in other usage though.

balach is just a boy or a lad, but gille can also mean a servant (and is also a ghillie if you're into fishing).


ToyScoutNessie

I have been wondering this as well. From what I've understood so far it may be a dialect thing, but don't quote me on that


joannejoanne12

You would use it the same as balach, it's a dialect thing. I personally would use gille, but they both mean 'boy'.


Catharina238728

What is the difference between tapadh leat and tapadh leibh?


Ciaran515755

Like the previous answers leibh is formal or plural so these questions use it when addressing a 'Professor' or 'Teacher' usually. You'll find the same with the words : -agad/agaibh -thu/sibh


GreumachTo

Leibh is more formal/respectful and/or plural ... like "vous" and "tu" in French. Gàidhlig even has the equivalent of "vouvoyer" == «sibhsigeadh» ("to address someone with sibh") which means to use sibh and related forms (leibh, agaibh, oirbh, etc). Not sure if there's a "tutoyer" equivalent.


AdamHarris783752

Forgot to put the "A" between leat and bhalaich. Next time.


Diana386332

I have lost more hearts over leat and leibh than anything!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.