1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "muc agus caileag"

"muc agus caileag"

Translation:a pig and a girl

November 27, 2019

12 Comments


idshanks

I've not heard this pronunciation of ‘agus’ before (where the ‘g’ has a y-like quality)—is it common to a particular dialect or is it a more casual pronunciation?

Referring to the female pronunciation examples in particular—the male pronunciation is more akin to what I'm used to.


ramenmangaka

Where is it from if you know?


me_duo

There appears to be a mix of accents.


Liathach

That's interesting. I also noticed it. My Gaelic teacher is from Lewis (Leodhasach?), and she will often say things slightly differently to how I learned to say them previously.


dojaduolingo

In Irish: Muc agus cailín


CaillaighSue

I absolutely LOVE this guys voice! He should be narrating Gàidhlig romance novels. Lol


Maheshkuma695011

You telling Me about your game okay so much for you tell me almost telling me okay


SHUBHAM6KO

☎️u rgd5yuwed

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.