1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Halò agus tapadh leibh a thi…

"Halò agus tapadh leibh a thidseir."

Translation:Hello and thank you, teacher.

November 27, 2019

7 Comments


RowanCampb4

Is the audio a bit funny on the Halò for anyone else?


Sassenach01

If "tapadh leat" is used to talk to one person and "tapadh leibh" is used to talk to two or more people, why was "tapadh leibh" used in this example? Is it not just one teacher?


charlie436353

"leat" is intended for informal conversation/conversation with peers of children

"leibh" is intended for conversation with older/more senior people as well as for groups


Gary156171

The audio quality of this clip has a spike at the start and generally isn't super clear.


lindaGunn1

Its about formsl and informal as well


Katherine963732

The audio isn't working at all on this one for me. :(


AleciaStep2

"leat" "leibh" grrrrrr

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.