1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ile ni nyumba yetu"

"Ile ni nyumba yetu"

Translation:That is our house

November 27, 2019

5 Comments


ndl6er

why is ile used in singular and in plural as in Ile ni misikiti those are mosques??


AGreatUserName

Different noun classes.

M/MI (class 3/4)
Ule ni msikiti. = That is a mosque.
Ile ni misikiti. = Those are mosques.

N/N (class 9/10)
Ile ni nyumba. = That is a house.
Zile ni nyumba. = Those are houses.


Didou733570

Ile is used for N class singular and M/Mi class plural, just like “yangu”. It’s essentially a homophone.


ndl6er

thanks much have a lingot


Davy_in_Kenya

Is there any simple way yo remember these things or get them into my head?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.