1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feumaidh tu saor."

"Feumaidh tu saor."

Translation:You need a joiner.

November 27, 2019

8 Comments


Agatha631151

I gotta admit, this one confused the daylights out of me. Cheap and joiner are the same word?


KingsleyAm4

no, one is a noun and one is an adjective they just happen to be spelled the same - can't think of an English equivalent other than last (for repairing shoes) and last (as in place)


pheasance

What's a joiner?


joannejoanne12

Kinda like a carpenter :)


ffaammtt

Americans say carpenter for joiner and for carpenter. In the UK a joiner is more basic than a carpenter. A carpenter is more someone who makes finished pieces of furniture.


kanders9

Why is you spelled "tu" instead of "thu"?


pheasance

From another thread: https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Personal_Pronouns#Basic_Grade

There are two forms for the 2nd person singular form (thu and 'tu), tu is used after verbs in the relative future tense and conditional mood.


I2cGAc67

OK, but isn't this sentence-- "you need a joiner"-- using the present tense and indicative mood? Future tense/conditional mood would be more like: "you would need a joiner," no?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.